Information
Designer
Publisher
Year Published
1993
# of Players
3 − 6
User Suggested # of Players
Best with 6 players
Recommended with 3, 4, 5, 6 players
(1 voter) [poll]
Mfg Suggested Ages
10 and up
Playing Time
60 minutes
User Suggested Ages
12 and up
(1 voter) [poll]
Language Dependence
(no votes yet)
(0 voters) [poll]
Subdomain
(1 voter) [vote]
Category
Mechanic
Expands
Family
Primary Name
Nightmare IV
Alternate Names
Atmosfear IV
Website
wrong website?
Website
 
 Corrections
 Customize View
xml RSS Feed 
Facebook Twitter Delicious Google
ObjectID: 10902
Description Edit | History

Once bitten, twice shy! Take a turn for the worst and sink your fangs into another 60 minutes of HI-FI fright with The Blood Countess Elizabeth Bathory! - the Sequel to The Video Board GameNightmare that's literally shocking the world!
The Blood Countess Elizabeth Bathory is one of the most murderous Vampires in the history of horror. Born in Hungary in 1560, Bathory killed more than 650 young women, and took early morning baths in their blood in a quest for eternal beauty. Imprisoned in her own castle for her perverse crimes, she died at 64. Or did she?
Now, it's not just a race against time but a game of sheer survival as this bat out of hell bares her teeth in the most challenging sequel in the Nightmare series. No game ever plays the same twice!
Press Play and scream the night away with new sets of Time and Fate cards plus additional Black Rose cards and an interactive Book of Rules.
Countess Elizabeth Bathory. Vampire. Nightmare IV... to love and perish forever!

Updating...
Thumbs Up
Marketplace
1 « Pg. {{module.params.pageid}} » {{data.config.endpage}}
No items found
{{product.numforsale}} for sale {{product.price}}
{{product.prettycondition}}
{{product.listdate|truncate:"10"}}
Updating...
Thumbs Up
1 « Pg. {{module.params.pageid}} » {{data.config.endpage}}
No items found
{{item.title}} {{item.timeleft}}
{{item.currentprice}}
More Information Edit | History
This page does not exist. You can edit this page to create it.
Versions
Sort: Nickname | Year Published
[Browse] [Add Version]
Pg. 1
Nightmare IV
Nick: 
Chieftain edition
Publisher: Chieftain Products
Artist: 
Year: 1993
Size:  
English
Release Date:  
View
Corrections
Link Image
Atmosfear IV
Nick: 
French edition
Publisher: Chieftain Products
Artist: 
Size:  
French
Release Date:  
View
Corrections
Link Image
Updating...
Thumbs Up
Images
Gallery:
1 « Pg. {{module.params.pageid}} » {{data.config.endpage}}
No images found
Updating...
Thumbs Up
{{title}}
Category: Language:
1 « Pg. {{module.params.pageid}} » {{data.config.endpage}}
No videos found
{{video.numrecommend}} {{video.title}} {{video.language}} {{video.username|truncate:"10"}} {{video.numcomments}}
Updating...
Thumbs Up
{{data.config.moduletitle}} Relationship:
[] [Forums »] [Post »] [Search »]
1 « Pg. {{module.params.pageid}} » {{data.config.endpage}}
No threads found
{{thread.numrecommend}} {{thread.subject}}
Last Post {{thread.lastpostdate|truncate:"10"}} Posted {{thread.postdate|truncate:"10"}}
{{thread.user.username|truncate:"10"}} {{thread.numposts-1}}
Updating...
Thumbs Up
{{data.config.moduletitle}} Relationship:
[] [Forums »] [Post »] [Search »]
1 « Pg. {{module.params.pageid}} » {{data.config.endpage}}
No threads found
{{thread.numrecommend}} {{thread.subject}}
Last Post {{thread.lastpostdate|truncate:"10"}} Posted {{thread.postdate|truncate:"10"}}
{{thread.user.username|truncate:"10"}} {{thread.numposts-1}}
Updating...
Thumbs Up
{{title}}
1 « Pg. {{module.params.pageid}} » {{data.config.endpage}}
No posts found
{{post.numpositive}} {{post.title}}
by
{{post.numcomments}}
Files
Title | Hot | Recent
[Browse »]  [Upload File »] Language:
Pg. 1 of 1
4 Nightmare 4 cards/rules
Here are all of the cards and rules needed to play the 3rd expansion to Nightmare. You will need the VHS or go on youtube and the board from the 1st Nightmare.
English
2013-10-29
3 Nightmare IV/Atmosfear IV Rules
This is a hand-typed copy of the rules sheet from the Nightmare/Atmosfear IV (Elizabeth Bathory) expansion pack. v1.
English
2011-09-26
Updating...
Thumbs Up
GeekLists
[Browse »] [Summary »]
1 « Pg. {{module.params.pageid}} » {{data.config.endpage}}
No lists found
{{list.numpositive}} {{list.title}} {{list.username|truncate:"10"}} {{list.numitems}}
{{list.lastreplydate|truncate:"10"}} {{list.postdate|truncate:"10"}}
Statistics
Board Game Rank: N/A
Num Ratings: 76
Average Rating: 6.67
Standard Deviation: 1.85
Num Views: 25234
GeekBuddy Analysis: Analyze
Similarly Rated: View
Avg. Game Weight: 2.2
Fans: 8
Personal Comments: 20
Users Owning: 201
Users Wanting: 22
Users Trading: 10 [find trade matches]
Has Parts For Trade: 2
Want Parts In Trade: 3
Price History: View
Total Plays: 34
Plays This Month: 0
Linked Items
Relationship: Sort: Category: Mechanic:
Pg. 1
No Items Found
Linked Podcasts/Periodicals
Relationship:
Pg. 1
No Episodes Found
Updating...
Thumbs Up
Web Links
Category: Language:
1 « Pg. {{module.params.pageid}} » {{data.config.endpage}}
No Web Links Found
Link {{cat}} {{lang}}
{{weblink.postdate|truncate:"10"}}
Tags
Your Tags: Add tags
Popular Tags: VCR [+] own [+] 5P [+] 4P [+] 3P [+] 6P [+] Age:10 [+] Theme:Horror [+] Type:Party [+] Mech:Dice [+] [View All]
User Information
Use this tool to rate games, save comments, and manage your collection.
Front Page | Welcome | Contact | Privacy Policy | Terms of Service | Advertise | Support BGG | Feeds RSS
Geekdo, BoardGameGeek, the Geekdo logo, and the BoardGameGeek logo are trademarks of BoardGameGeek, LLC.