Information
Designer
Artist
Publisher
Year Published
2008
# of Players
2 − 5
User Suggested # of Players
Best with 2, 3, 4 players
Recommended with 2, 3, 4, 5 players
(5 voters) [poll]
Mfg Suggested Ages
10 and up
Playing Time
75 minutes
User Suggested Ages
8 and up
(2 voters) [poll]
Language Dependence
Some necessary text - easily memorized or small crib sheet
(2 voters) [poll]
Subdomain
(4 voters) [vote]
Category
Mechanic
Primary Name
Heroes Of The World
Alternate Names
Héros du monde
Website
wrong website?
Website
 
 Corrections
 Customize View
xml RSS Feed 
Facebook Twitter Delicious Google
ObjectID: 39045
Description Edit | History

This light strategy game is divided into two Epochs, ancient and modern. At the start, the board consists of only five areas (the Mediterranean, Africa, Middle East, India and China), after all areas have been evaluated, four more territories become accessible (Russia, Europe, Southeast Asia, America).

Players choose historical "Heroes" such as Julius Cesar, Nebuchadnezzar, Lao-Tse, Shakespeare or Mozart and use their special abilities; the first is to grow the population in one or more of the nine areas of the map (depending on the hero, only certain areas of the map can be used). The second action is to randomly draw cultural advancement tokens and place them on the map. The third action allows the players to attack other players' pieces, and the fourth action is taking money.

With money, "wonders of the world", such as the Hanging Gardens, the Great Wall etc., can be purchased, and migrations of peoples are possible.

Victory points are awarded for building civilization tokens; after three (or four, depending on the territory) placements, the player with the most pieces gets additional points, the player with second most armies half of that, while the third player only gets victory points equal to the lowest token.

Updating...
Thumbs Up
Marketplace
1 « Pg. {{module.params.pageid}} » {{data.config.endpage}}
No items found
{{product.numforsale}} for sale {{product.price}}
{{product.prettycondition}}
{{product.listdate|truncate:"10"}}
Updating...
Thumbs Up
1 « Pg. {{module.params.pageid}} » {{data.config.endpage}}
No items found
{{item.title}} {{item.timeleft}}
{{item.currentprice}}
More Information Edit | History

Reviewed in "Counter - Boardgames Reviewed & Discussed" by John Humphries*, Issue 46, September 2009, pp. 33-35.

Versions
Sort: Nickname | Year Published
[Browse] [Add Version]
Pg. 1
Heroes Of The World
Nick: 
Sirius German Edition
Publisher: Sirius Products
Artist: 
Year: 2008
Size: 11.60 x 11.60 x 3.40 inches
German
Release Date:  
View
Corrections
Link Image
Heroes Of The World
Nick: 
English First Edition
Publisher: Asmodee, Sirius Products, Zvezda
Artist: 
Year: 2008
Product Code: ASMHW01
Size: 11.80 x 11.80 x 3.50 inches
3.90 pounds
English
Release Date:  
View
Corrections
Link Image
Updating...
Thumbs Up
Images
Gallery:
1 « Pg. {{module.params.pageid}} » {{data.config.endpage}}
No images found
Updating...
Thumbs Up
{{title}}
Category: Language:
1 « Pg. {{module.params.pageid}} » {{data.config.endpage}}
No videos found
{{video.numrecommend}} {{video.title}} {{video.language}} {{video.username|truncate:"10"}} {{video.numcomments}}
Updating...
Thumbs Up
{{data.config.moduletitle}} Relationship:
[] [Forums »] [Post »] [Search »]
1 « Pg. {{module.params.pageid}} » {{data.config.endpage}}
No threads found
{{thread.numrecommend}} {{thread.subject}}
Last Post {{thread.lastpostdate|truncate:"10"}} Posted {{thread.postdate|truncate:"10"}}
{{thread.user.username|truncate:"10"}} {{thread.numposts-1}}
Updating...
Thumbs Up
{{data.config.moduletitle}} Relationship:
[] [Forums »] [Post »] [Search »]
1 « Pg. {{module.params.pageid}} » {{data.config.endpage}}
No threads found
{{thread.numrecommend}} {{thread.subject}}
Last Post {{thread.lastpostdate|truncate:"10"}} Posted {{thread.postdate|truncate:"10"}}
{{thread.user.username|truncate:"10"}} {{thread.numposts-1}}
Updating...
Thumbs Up
{{title}}
1 « Pg. {{module.params.pageid}} » {{data.config.endpage}}
No posts found
{{post.numpositive}} {{post.title}}
by
{{post.numcomments}}
Files
Title | Hot | Recent
[Browse »]  [Upload File »] Language:
Pg. 1 of 1
3 Heroes of the World FAQ Errata Dutch
Errata en FAQ in het Nederlands, voor enkele onduidelijke en ontbrekende regels.
Dutch
2009-12-07
2 Heroes of the World - castellano/Spanish
Revisados algunos detalles en las cartas de maravillas
English
2009-02-05
Updating...
Thumbs Up
GeekLists
[Browse »] [Summary »]
1 « Pg. {{module.params.pageid}} » {{data.config.endpage}}
No lists found
{{list.numpositive}} {{list.title}} {{list.username|truncate:"10"}} {{list.numitems}}
{{list.lastreplydate|truncate:"10"}} {{list.postdate|truncate:"10"}}
Statistics
Board Game Rank: 3427
Num Ratings: 200
Average Rating: 6.42
Standard Deviation: 1.49
Num Views: 34861
GeekBuddy Analysis: Analyze
Similarly Rated: View
Avg. Game Weight: 2.1
Fans: 7
Personal Comments: 77
Users Owning: 290
Users Wanting: 6
Users Trading: 22 [find trade matches]
Has Parts For Trade: 0
Want Parts In Trade: 0
Price History: View
Total Plays: 288
Plays This Month: 2
Linked Items
Relationship: Sort: Category: Mechanic:
Pg. 1
No Items Found
Linked Podcasts/Periodicals
Relationship:
Pg. 1
No Episodes Found
Updating...
Thumbs Up
Web Links
Category: Language:
1 « Pg. {{module.params.pageid}} » {{data.config.endpage}}
No Web Links Found
Link {{cat}} {{lang}}
{{weblink.postdate|truncate:"10"}}
Tags
Your Tags: Add tags
Popular Tags: radar [+] 2009 [+] Keller [+] [View All]
User Information
Use this tool to rate games, save comments, and manage your collection.
Front Page | Welcome | Contact | Privacy Policy | Terms of Service | Advertise | Support BGG | Feeds RSS
Geekdo, BoardGameGeek, the Geekdo logo, and the BoardGameGeek logo are trademarks of BoardGameGeek, LLC.