Parts Unknown (1999)

Average Rating: 5.97/10
Board Game Rank: 4889
Thematic Rank: 588
Strategy Game Rank: 1241
Information
Designer
Artist
Publisher
Year Published
1999
# of Players
4 − 10
User Suggested # of Players

(no votes yet)
(0 voters) [poll]
Mfg Suggested Ages
10 and up
Playing Time
90 minutes
User Suggested Ages
(no votes yet)
[poll]
Language Dependence
Some necessary text - easily memorized or small crib sheet
(1 voter) [poll]
Subdomain
Category
Mechanic
Primary Name
Parts Unknown
Alternate Names
Opfer der Wissenschaft
Website
wrong website?
Website
 
 Corrections
 Customize View
xml RSS Feed 
Facebook Twitter Delicious Google
ObjectID: 577
Description Edit | History

Players are retail store owners who supply body parts to the local mad scientists. Viktor, a mad scientist, goes around window shopping. Whenever he stops to look at a particular type of parts, a demand for that type of part is created; all the parts at the cheapest price get sold. If there is still a demand, all the parts at the next cheapest price get sold. This continues until demand is met. If parts sold exceed demand, a surplus is created, which may put an extra townsfolk back into the population. If the demand is not met, a shortage is created which will be filled by removing a townsfolk.

Each turn, players get a part from their gravediggers, and can pay for more parts. Players can buy store shelves, and stock those shelves with parts, setting them to a specific, fixed price. If parts don't sell. the may be shuffled off to the "parts unknown" pile, which will automatically sell at certain times at a highly discounted rate. There could be, at times, a monster on the loose which scares off shoppers, getting them to buy parts only at the cheapest price, ignoring other available parts. Also, villagers might riot, which causes parts from the gravediggers to be more expensive. Player with the most money at the end of the game wins.

Versions

  • 1998 Cardstock version (Out of Print)

Awards

Updating...
Thumbs Up
Marketplace
1 « Pg. {{module.params.pageid}} » {{data.config.endpage}}
No items found
{{product.numforsale}} for sale {{product.price}}
{{product.prettycondition}}
{{product.listdate|truncate:"10"}}
Updating...
Thumbs Up
1 « Pg. {{module.params.pageid}} » {{data.config.endpage}}
No items found
{{item.title}} {{item.timeleft}}
{{item.currentprice}}
More Information Edit | History
This page does not exist. You can edit this page to create it.
Versions
Sort: Nickname | Year Published
[Browse] [Add Version]
Pg. 1
Opfer der Wissenschaft
Nick: 
Truant German Edition 2004
Publisher: Truant Spiele
Artist: 
Year: 2004
Product Code: 5312
Size: 8.86 x 6.30 x 0.79 inches
0.55 pounds
German
Release Date:  
View
Corrections
Link Image
Parts Unknown
Nick: 
Cheapass English edition 1999 (paper envelope)
Publisher: Cheapass Games
Artist: 
Year: 1999
Product Code: CAG 016
Size: 9.50 x 6.50 x 0.20 inches
0.24 pounds
English
Release Date:  
View
Corrections
Link Image
Updating...
Thumbs Up
Images
Gallery:
1 « Pg. {{module.params.pageid}} » {{data.config.endpage}}
No images found
Updating...
Thumbs Up
{{title}}
Category: Language:
1 « Pg. {{module.params.pageid}} » {{data.config.endpage}}
No videos found
{{video.numrecommend}} {{video.title}} {{video.language}} {{video.username|truncate:"10"}} {{video.numcomments}}
Updating...
Thumbs Up
{{data.config.moduletitle}} Relationship:
[] [Forums »] [Post »] [Search »]
1 « Pg. {{module.params.pageid}} » {{data.config.endpage}}
No threads found
{{thread.numrecommend}} {{thread.subject}}
Last Post {{thread.lastpostdate|truncate:"10"}} Posted {{thread.postdate|truncate:"10"}}
{{thread.user.username|truncate:"10"}} {{thread.numposts-1}}
Updating...
Thumbs Up
{{data.config.moduletitle}} Relationship:
[] [Forums »] [Post »] [Search »]
1 « Pg. {{module.params.pageid}} » {{data.config.endpage}}
No threads found
{{thread.numrecommend}} {{thread.subject}}
Last Post {{thread.lastpostdate|truncate:"10"}} Posted {{thread.postdate|truncate:"10"}}
{{thread.user.username|truncate:"10"}} {{thread.numposts-1}}
Updating...
Thumbs Up
{{title}}
1 « Pg. {{module.params.pageid}} » {{data.config.endpage}}
No posts found
{{post.numpositive}} {{post.title}}
by
{{post.numcomments}}
Files
Title | Hot | Recent
[Browse »]  [Upload File »] Language:
Pg. 1 of 1
3 Parts Unknown Big Board.doc
Use this "Big Board" to keep track of the going rates of the various parts commodities. When Viktor makes a sale, you can easily figure out what commodity he wants to buy by looking at the big board. Its also useful for setting your pricing strategy.
2002-12-08
Updating...
Thumbs Up
GeekLists
[Browse »] [Summary »]
1 « Pg. {{module.params.pageid}} » {{data.config.endpage}}
No lists found
{{list.numpositive}} {{list.title}} {{list.username|truncate:"10"}} {{list.numitems}}
{{list.lastreplydate|truncate:"10"}} {{list.postdate|truncate:"10"}}
Statistics
Board Game Rank: 4889
Thematic Rank: 588
Strategy Game Rank: 1241
Num Ratings: 215
Average Rating: 5.97
Standard Deviation: 1.33
Num Views: 15246
GeekBuddy Analysis: Analyze
Similarly Rated: View
Avg. Game Weight: 1.9
Fans: 1
Personal Comments: 100
Users Owning: 553
Users Wanting: 14
Users Trading: 28 [find trade matches]
Has Parts For Trade: 0
Want Parts In Trade: 0
Price History: View
Total Plays: 70
Plays This Month: 0
Linked Items
Relationship: Sort: Category: Mechanic:
Pg. 1
No Items Found
Linked Podcasts/Periodicals
Relationship:
Pg. 1
No Episodes Found
Updating...
Thumbs Up
Web Links
Category: Language:
1 « Pg. {{module.params.pageid}} » {{data.config.endpage}}
No Web Links Found
Link {{cat}} {{lang}}
{{weblink.postdate|truncate:"10"}}
Tags
User Information
Use this tool to rate games, save comments, and manage your collection.
Front Page | Welcome | Contact | Privacy Policy | Terms of Service | Advertise | Support BGG | Feeds RSS
Geekdo, BoardGameGeek, the Geekdo logo, and the BoardGameGeek logo are trademarks of BoardGameGeek, LLC.