$18.00
GeekGold Bonus for All Supporters: 70.83

4,899 Supporters

$15 min for supporter badge & GeekGold bonus
30.9% of Goal | 28 Days Left

Support:

Information
This person is a user
Tom Shaw
msg tools
designer
Name
Thomas N. Shaw
Alternate Names
Thomas Shaw
Tom Shaw (I)
Website
wrong website?
 Corrections
 Clone
 Customize View
xml RSS Feed 
Facebook Twitter Delicious Google
ObjectID: 589
Description Edit | History

Thomas N. Shaw (born c. 1928-1929) is a game designer who founded the game magazine The General in 1964. He was vice president of the Avalon Hill Game Company, directing operations there for decades. He was the editor of The General until 1972 when Don Greenwood took over just after graduating from college. In 1976, he won the Charles S. Roberts Hall of Fame Award at Origins 1977, which is also known as the Clausewitz Award. He was the only holdover employee from the 1958-1963 Charles Roberts Avalon Hill era. When Monarch Printing took over operation of Avalon Hill, all of the other employees were fired, and Shaw worked alone often as a marketer until Avalon Hill turned a profit. Shaw was in many ways the company's sports game guy. His last wargame design was Kriegspiel.

He was noted for saying that it always took 90% of the effort to finish the last 10% of the game.

Note: This appears to be a different person than game artist Tom Shaw (II) or Thomas T. Shaw, the son of Thomas N. Shaw.

Interview


Thomas N. Shaw fan microbadge: mb

Updating...
Thumbs Up
{{title}}
Category: Language:
1 « Pg. {{module.params.pageid}} » {{data.config.endpage}}
No videos found
{{video.numrecommend}} {{video.title}} {{video.language}} {{video.username|truncate:"10"}} {{video.numcomments}}
Updating...
Thumbs Up
Images
Gallery:
1 « Pg. {{module.params.pageid}} » {{data.config.endpage}}
No images found
Updating...
Thumbs Up
{{data.config.moduletitle}} Relationship:
[] [Forums »] [Post »] [Search »]
1 « Pg. {{module.params.pageid}} » {{data.config.endpage}}
No threads found
{{thread.numrecommend}} {{thread.subject}}
Last Post {{thread.lastpostdate|truncate:"10"}} Posted {{thread.postdate|truncate:"10"}}
{{thread.user.username|truncate:"10"}} {{thread.numposts-1}}
Updating...
Thumbs Up
{{data.config.moduletitle}} Relationship:
[] [Forums »] [Post »] [Search »]
1 « Pg. {{module.params.pageid}} » {{data.config.endpage}}
No threads found
{{thread.numrecommend}} {{thread.subject}}
Last Post {{thread.lastpostdate|truncate:"10"}} Posted {{thread.postdate|truncate:"10"}}
{{thread.user.username|truncate:"10"}} {{thread.numposts-1}}
Linked Items
Relationship: Sort: Category: Mechanic:
Pg. 1 of 2 » 2
Rank N/A
Num Ratings 23
Average Rating 5.93
Average Weight 1.83
Num Owned 78
Prev. Owned 10
For Trade 7
Want in Trade 10
Wishlist 11
Comments 17
Year Published 1961
Rank 8918
Num Ratings 198
Average Rating 5.73
Average Weight 1.78
Num Owned 401
Prev. Owned 79
For Trade 46
Want in Trade 7
Wishlist 10
Comments 95
Year Published 1960
Rank 4747
Num Ratings 325
Average Rating 6.05
Average Weight 2.32
Num Owned 802
Prev. Owned 139
For Trade 44
Want in Trade 8
Wishlist 21
Comments 181
Year Published 1965
Rank 3454
Num Ratings 309
Average Rating 6.43
Average Weight 2.96
Num Owned 688
Prev. Owned 104
For Trade 48
Want in Trade 12
Wishlist 25
Comments 151
Year Published 1962
Rank 5747
Num Ratings 614
Average Rating 5.80
Average Weight 2.76
Num Owned 1390
Prev. Owned 248
For Trade 112
Want in Trade 11
Wishlist 43
Comments 327
Year Published 1965
Rank 10774
Num Ratings 58
Average Rating 5.41
Average Weight 2.14
Num Owned 201
Prev. Owned 29
For Trade 22
Want in Trade 13
Wishlist 14
Comments 39
Year Published 1969
Rank N/A
Num Ratings 14
Average Rating 5.93
Average Weight 1.00
Num Owned 28
Prev. Owned 2
For Trade 1
Want in Trade 1
Wishlist 3
Comments 6
Year Published 1979
Rank 11766
Num Ratings 113
Average Rating 5.26
Average Weight 1.15
Num Owned 214
Prev. Owned 31
For Trade 16
Want in Trade 12
Wishlist 12
Comments 51
Year Published 1972
Rank N/A
Num Ratings 0
Average Rating 0.00
Average Weight 0.00
Num Owned 0
Prev. Owned 0
For Trade 0
Want in Trade 3
Wishlist 6
Comments 0
Year Published 1963
Rank 3295
Num Ratings 372
Average Rating 6.38
Average Weight 1.56
Num Owned 711
Prev. Owned 107
For Trade 73
Want in Trade 12
Wishlist 13
Comments 187
Year Published 1959
Linked Issues/Articles
Relationship: Sort:
Pg. 1
No Items Found
Updating...
Thumbs Up
GeekLists
[Browse »] [Summary »]
1 « Pg. {{module.params.pageid}} » {{data.config.endpage}}
No lists found
{{list.numpositive}} {{list.title}} {{list.username|truncate:"10"}} {{list.numitems}}
{{list.lastreplydate|truncate:"10"}} {{list.postdate|truncate:"10"}}
Updating...
Thumbs Up
{{title}}
1 « Pg. {{module.params.pageid}} » {{data.config.endpage}}
No posts found
{{post.numpositive}} {{post.title}}
by
{{post.numcomments}}
Updating...
Thumbs Up
Web Links
Category: Language:
1 « Pg. {{module.params.pageid}} » {{data.config.endpage}}
No Web Links Found
Link {{cat}} {{lang}}
{{weblink.postdate|truncate:"10"}}
Front Page | Welcome | Contact | Privacy Policy | Terms of Service | Advertise | Support BGG | Feeds RSS
Geekdo, BoardGameGeek, the Geekdo logo, and the BoardGameGeek logo are trademarks of BoardGameGeek, LLC.