$10.00
Recommend
3 
 Thumb up
 Hide
3 Posts

Fading Glory» Forums » Rules

Subject: Jaegers and Cossacks? rss

Your Tags: Add tags
Popular Tags: [View All]
Jeff Cohen
msg tools
In Borodino the Jaegers and cossacks have bold green movement allowances. What does this mean?
1 
 Thumb up
 tip
 Hide
  • [+] Dice rolls
Steve Carey
United States
West Coast
flag msg tools
designer
mbmbmbmbmb
It's to identify them as Special Unit Types - see Optional Rules 16.7.1 and 16.7.2, respectively.
6 
 Thumb up
 tip
 Hide
  • [+] Dice rolls
Lance McMillan
United States
Lakebay
Washington
flag msg tools
designer
mbmbmbmbmb
Jaif wrote:
In Borodino the Jaegers and cossacks have bold green movement allowances. What does this mean?


What Steve said. To quote the applicable rules:

[16.7.1] Light Infantry: Infantry units with their Movement Allowance in green are Light Infantry. They function as normal Infantry in all respects except as follows:
* They can also Disengage, exactly as per rule [8.3] (i.e. not if in an enemy Cavalry ZOC).
* As as exception to rule [6.5], Light Infantry units need not stop in Rugged Terrain hexes (e.g. Forest, Rough, and Marsh). Instead, they may simply spend 1 Movement Point to enter that hex and continue moving.

[16.7.2] Cossacks: Cavalry units with their Movement Allowance in green are Cossacks. They function as normal Cavalry units except as follows:
* As an exception to rule [6.5], Cossack units need not sopt in Rugged Terrain hexes (e.g. Forest, Rough, and Marsh). Instead, they may simply spend 2 Movement Points to enter that hex and continue moving. If it enters a Rugged hex when it has only 1 Movement Point, it can enter and must stop as usual.
* During their Reaction Phase, Cossack units cannot Countercharge [8.1] or Penetrate [16.2].
* During the Reaction Phase, Cossack units can Disengage from the ZOCs of enemy Cavalry units (an exception to rule [8.3.2]).
1 
 Thumb up
 tip
 Hide
  • [+] Dice rolls
Front Page | Welcome | Contact | Privacy Policy | Terms of Service | Advertise | Support BGG | Feeds RSS
Geekdo, BoardGameGeek, the Geekdo logo, and the BoardGameGeek logo are trademarks of BoardGameGeek, LLC.