Information
Name
Jennell Allyn Jaquays
Alternate Names
Paul Jaquays
Website
wrong website?
 Corrections
 Clone
 Customize View
xml RSS Feed 
Facebook Twitter Delicious Google
ObjectID: 13161
Description Edit | History

Jennell Jaquays (born October 14, 1956) is an artist and game designer who has contributed to board games, role-playing games, and video games. She has worked as an illustrator or designer for TSR, Judges Guild, Iron Crown Enterprises, Flying Buffalo, Palladium, and many other companies. She began her career in the mid 1970s creating Dungeons & Dragons adventures for the fan magazine, The Dungeoneer. In the 1980s, she helped design video games for Coleco. In the early 1990s, she joined TSR as a cover illustrator. She also has worked as an artist for the computer version of Age of Empires III and for Halo Wars.

Jaquays graduated from Spring Arbor College in 1978 with a bachelor's degree in Fine Art. She helped establish the Guildhall at Southern Methodist University, a graduate level game development program. She has been living in Northern Texas and Atlanta, Georgia.

She is the mother of fellow game artist Zach Jaquays.

Prior to 2012, Jennell's work appeared under the name of Paul Jaquays.

Updating...
Thumbs Up
{{title}}
Category: Language:
1 « Pg. {{module.params.pageid}} » {{data.config.endpage}}
No videos found
{{video.numrecommend}} {{video.title}} {{video.language}} {{video.username|truncate:"10"}} {{video.numcomments}}
Updating...
Thumbs Up
Images
Gallery:
1 « Pg. {{module.params.pageid}} » {{data.config.endpage}}
No images found
Updating...
Thumbs Up
{{data.config.moduletitle}} Relationship:
[] [Forums »] [Post »] [Search »]
1 « Pg. {{module.params.pageid}} » {{data.config.endpage}}
No threads found
{{thread.numrecommend}} {{thread.subject}}
Last Post {{thread.lastpostdate|truncate:"10"}} Posted {{thread.postdate|truncate:"10"}}
{{thread.user.username|truncate:"10"}} {{thread.numposts-1}}
Updating...
Thumbs Up
{{data.config.moduletitle}} Relationship:
[] [Forums »] [Post »] [Search »]
1 « Pg. {{module.params.pageid}} » {{data.config.endpage}}
No threads found
{{thread.numrecommend}} {{thread.subject}}
Last Post {{thread.lastpostdate|truncate:"10"}} Posted {{thread.postdate|truncate:"10"}}
{{thread.user.username|truncate:"10"}} {{thread.numposts-1}}
Linked Items
Relationship: Sort: Category: Mechanic:
Pg. 1
Rank N/A
Num Ratings 25
Average Rating 6.02
Average Weight 2.67
Num Owned 98
Prev. Owned 11
For Trade 14
Want in Trade 3
Wishlist 4
Comments 18
Year Published 1990
Rank 8461
Num Ratings 194
Average Rating 6.03
Average Weight 1.76
Num Owned 511
Prev. Owned 91
For Trade 13
Want in Trade 21
Wishlist 58
Comments 95
Year Published 1977
Rank 7602
Num Ratings 1040
Average Rating 5.81
Average Weight 2.37
Num Owned 2149
Prev. Owned 385
For Trade 162
Want in Trade 99
Wishlist 157
Comments 540
Year Published 1995
Rank N/A
Num Ratings 8
Average Rating 5.44
Average Weight 2.00
Num Owned 35
Prev. Owned 1
For Trade 2
Want in Trade 2
Wishlist 3
Comments 5
Year Published 1987
Rank 9055
Num Ratings 107
Average Rating 6.18
Average Weight 2.22
Num Owned 439
Prev. Owned 61
For Trade 32
Want in Trade 16
Wishlist 29
Comments 70
Year Published 1978
Rank 8355
Num Ratings 132
Average Rating 6.12
Average Weight 2.15
Num Owned 422
Prev. Owned 57
For Trade 23
Want in Trade 18
Wishlist 36
Comments 69
Year Published 1979
Rank N/A
Num Ratings 5
Average Rating 5.52
Average Weight 0.00
Num Owned 25
Prev. Owned 2
For Trade 1
Want in Trade 3
Wishlist 12
Comments 1
Year Published 1997
Rank 5916
Num Ratings 255
Average Rating 6.28
Average Weight 2.00
Num Owned 700
Prev. Owned 121
For Trade 25
Want in Trade 19
Wishlist 57
Comments 111
Year Published 1977
Linked Issues/Articles
Relationship: Sort:
Pg. 1
No Items Found
Updating...
Thumbs Up
GeekLists
[Browse »] [Summary »]
1 « Pg. {{module.params.pageid}} » {{data.config.endpage}}
No lists found
{{list.numpositive}} {{list.title}} {{list.username|truncate:"10"}} {{list.numitems}}
{{list.lastreplydate|truncate:"10"}} {{list.postdate|truncate:"10"}}
Updating...
Thumbs Up
{{title}}
1 « Pg. {{module.params.pageid}} » {{data.config.endpage}}
No posts found
{{post.numpositive}} {{post.title}}
by
{{post.numcomments}}
Updating...
Thumbs Up
Web Links
Category: Language:
1 « Pg. {{module.params.pageid}} » {{data.config.endpage}}
No Web Links Found
Link {{cat}} {{lang}}
{{weblink.postdate|truncate:"10"}}
Front Page | Welcome | Contact | Privacy Policy | Terms of Service | Advertise | Support BGG | Feeds RSS
Geekdo, BoardGameGeek, the Geekdo logo, and the BoardGameGeek logo are trademarks of BoardGameGeek, LLC.