Information
This person is a user
Christopher West
United States
Pennsylvania
flag msg tools
designer
publisher
Name
Christopher West
Alternate Names
Chris West
Website
wrong website?
 Corrections
 Clone
 Customize View
xml RSS Feed 
Facebook Twitter Delicious Google
ObjectID: 17446
Description Edit | History

From website:

Christopher West was born in 1974 and has spent the last few decades looking for ways to fuse his love of art and games. At Edinboro University, he entered the Applied Media Arts program to earn his bachelor's degree. He majored in Graphic Design while minoring in Photography, and used every opportunity to tailor his projects to the gaming industry, designing page layouts and book covers, logos and brand identities for fictional game companies.

Along the way, he taught himself how to work with Adobe Photoshop and began to use it to build RPG maps. These caught the eye of artists and editors at Wizards of the Coast, and as the 3rd Edition of D&D arrived and Dungeon magazine was transitioning to a full-color format, Chris was in the right place at the right time to pick up a steady stream of professional cartography work. Since then he has gone on to develop countless maps for gaming products ranging from the Forgotten Realms and other D&D settings to Mutants & Masterminds and Axis & Allies. He has created nearly all of the poster maps for the Star Wars miniatures game and his Maps of Mystery in Dungeon Magazine were a hugely popular feature among countless readers.

Throughout his college experience, Chris sought out any opportunity to play Dungeons & Dragons and try other new roleplaying games. At his first Vampire: The Masquerade game, he met and fell in love with Angela Sabol, the woman who would become his wife and the mother of his two children, Ethan and Elanor. Together with a pair of precocious cats, the family resides in Northwestern Pennsylvania near the shores of Lake Erie. Chris works out of a home studio while remaining a stay-at-home dad and teaching his children the ways of the Force. (Both kids are already great fans of Star Wars, and lightsaber duels are a daily occurrence...)

In addition to the aforementioned saga, Chris has a love of all manner of sci-fi and fantasy film, TV, and literature. Some of his favorites include Aliens, the Terminator franchise, Firefly, The Matrix, Transformers, Ghostbusters, The Lord of the Rings, Pirates of the Caribbean, Harry Potter, Indiana Jones, and anything made by Pixar. He also confesses to a fondness for the Twilight books. Try not to give him too hard a time about that one...

Updating...
Thumbs Up
{{title}}
Category: Language:
1 « Pg. {{module.params.pageid}} » {{data.config.endpage}}
No videos found
{{video.numrecommend}} {{video.title}} {{video.language}} {{video.username|truncate:"10"}} {{video.numcomments}}
Updating...
Thumbs Up
Images
Gallery:
1 « Pg. {{module.params.pageid}} » {{data.config.endpage}}
No images found
Updating...
Thumbs Up
{{data.config.moduletitle}} Relationship:
{{subdomain_data.subdomainname}}: [Edit Front Page {{subdomain}}]
[] [Forums »] [Post »] [Search »]
1 « Pg. {{module.params.pageid}} » {{data.config.endpage}}
No threads found
{{thread.numrecommend}} {{thread.subject}}
Last Post {{thread.lastpostdate|truncate:"10"}} Posted {{thread.postdate|truncate:"10"}}
{{thread.user.username|truncate:"10"}} {{thread.numposts-1}}
Updating...
Thumbs Up
{{data.config.moduletitle}} Relationship:
{{subdomain_data.subdomainname}}: [Edit Front Page {{subdomain}}]
[] [Forums »] [Post »] [Search »]
1 « Pg. {{module.params.pageid}} » {{data.config.endpage}}
No threads found
{{thread.numrecommend}} {{thread.subject}}
Last Post {{thread.lastpostdate|truncate:"10"}} Posted {{thread.postdate|truncate:"10"}}
{{thread.user.username|truncate:"10"}} {{thread.numposts-1}}
Linked Items
Relationship: Sort: Category: Mechanic:
Pg. 1
Rank N/A
Num Ratings 28
Average Rating 6.04
Average Weight 1.67
Num Owned 126
Prev. Owned 10
For Trade 8
Want in Trade 1
Wishlist 4
Comments 13
Year Published 2012
Rank 4795
Num Ratings 224
Average Rating 6.80
Average Weight 2.70
Num Owned 482
Prev. Owned 50
For Trade 26
Want in Trade 17
Wishlist 96
Comments 85
Year Published 2013
Rank N/A
Num Ratings 32
Average Rating 6.78
Average Weight 3.00
Num Owned 210
Prev. Owned 15
For Trade 10
Want in Trade 9
Wishlist 18
Comments 17
Year Published 2014
Rank 8758
Num Ratings 86
Average Rating 6.40
Average Weight 2.67
Num Owned 361
Prev. Owned 16
For Trade 22
Want in Trade 19
Wishlist 127
Comments 40
Year Published 2018
Rank 7774
Num Ratings 70
Average Rating 7.00
Average Weight 3.08
Num Owned 367
Prev. Owned 28
For Trade 8
Want in Trade 13
Wishlist 47
Comments 32
Year Published 2010
Rank 1695
Num Ratings 1507
Average Rating 6.87
Average Weight 2.32
Num Owned 2574
Prev. Owned 275
For Trade 106
Want in Trade 63
Wishlist 93
Comments 524
Year Published 2004
Linked Issues/Articles
Relationship: Sort:
Pg. 1
No Items Found
Updating...
Thumbs Up
GeekLists
[Browse »] [Summary »]
1 « Pg. {{module.params.pageid}} » {{data.config.endpage}}
No lists found
{{list.numpositive}} {{list.title}} {{list.username|truncate:"10"}} {{list.numitems}}
{{list.lastreplydate|truncate:"10"}} {{list.postdate|truncate:"10"}}
Updating...
Thumbs Up
{{title}}
1 « Pg. {{module.params.pageid}} » {{data.config.endpage}}
No posts found
{{post.numpositive}} {{post.title}}
by
{{post.numcomments}}
Updating...
Thumbs Up
Web Links
Category: Language:
1 « Pg. {{module.params.pageid}} » {{data.config.endpage}}
No Web Links Found
Link {{cat}} {{lang}}
{{weblink.postdate|truncate:"10"}}