Information
Name
Richard Hamblen
Alternate Names
A. R. Hamblen
Honors
Website
wrong website?
 Corrections
 Clone
 Customize View
xml RSS Feed 
Facebook Twitter Delicious Google
ObjectID: 19
Description Edit | History

A. Richard Hamblen (born February 2, 1945 in Albuquerque, New Mexico) is a game designer and former computer programmer known for designing classic Avalon Hill games. His first Avalon Hill credit appears to be from 1975 when he apparently joined the editorial staff.

Abridged List of Notable Games

Co-design with others

He also assisted with the design or development of games such as Starship Troopers, The Arab-Israeli Wars, The Russian Campaign, Rail Baron, and Wizard's Quest.

Updating...
Thumbs Up
{{title}}
Category: Language:
1 « Pg. {{module.params.pageid}} » {{data.config.endpage}}
No videos found
{{video.numrecommend}} {{video.title}} {{video.language}} {{video.username|truncate:"10"}} {{video.numcomments}}
Updating...
Thumbs Up
Images
Gallery:
1 « Pg. {{module.params.pageid}} » {{data.config.endpage}}
No images found
Updating...
Thumbs Up
{{data.config.moduletitle}} Relationship:
[] [Forums »] [Post »] [Search »]
1 « Pg. {{module.params.pageid}} » {{data.config.endpage}}
No threads found
{{thread.numrecommend}} {{thread.subject}}
Last Post {{thread.lastpostdate|truncate:"10"}} Posted {{thread.postdate|truncate:"10"}}
{{thread.user.username|truncate:"10"}} {{thread.numposts-1}}
Updating...
Thumbs Up
{{data.config.moduletitle}} Relationship:
[] [Forums »] [Post »] [Search »]
1 « Pg. {{module.params.pageid}} » {{data.config.endpage}}
No threads found
{{thread.numrecommend}} {{thread.subject}}
Last Post {{thread.lastpostdate|truncate:"10"}} Posted {{thread.postdate|truncate:"10"}}
{{thread.user.username|truncate:"10"}} {{thread.numposts-1}}
Linked Items
Relationship: Sort: Category: Mechanic:
Pg. 1
Rank 3186
Num Ratings 577
Average Rating 6.35
Average Weight 3.22
Num Owned 1546
Prev. Owned 301
For Trade 94
Want in Trade 19
Wishlist 64
Comments 322
Year Published 1977
Rank 6020
Num Ratings 180
Average Rating 6.26
Average Weight 3.08
Num Owned 669
Prev. Owned 115
For Trade 47
Want in Trade 4
Wishlist 15
Comments 112
Year Published 1983
Rank 3077
Num Ratings 482
Average Rating 6.54
Average Weight 3.20
Num Owned 1383
Prev. Owned 217
For Trade 88
Want in Trade 9
Wishlist 36
Comments 282
Year Published 1978
Rank 3337
Num Ratings 356
Average Rating 6.65
Average Weight 2.15
Num Owned 627
Prev. Owned 59
For Trade 23
Want in Trade 34
Wishlist 64
Comments 146
Year Published 1989
Rank 1451
Num Ratings 877
Average Rating 7.09
Average Weight 3.25
Num Owned 1779
Prev. Owned 270
For Trade 89
Want in Trade 202
Wishlist 470
Comments 426
Year Published 1982
Rank 883
Num Ratings 1756
Average Rating 7.17
Average Weight 4.50
Num Owned 3306
Prev. Owned 598
For Trade 116
Want in Trade 398
Wishlist 1196
Comments 1006
Year Published 1979
Rank 660
Num Ratings 2458
Average Rating 7.17
Average Weight 2.83
Num Owned 2951
Prev. Owned 366
For Trade 85
Want in Trade 276
Wishlist 844
Comments 883
Year Published 1988
Rank 544
Num Ratings 3059
Average Rating 7.22
Average Weight 3.07
Num Owned 5711
Prev. Owned 689
For Trade 179
Want in Trade 465
Wishlist 1684
Comments 847
Year Published 2012
Rank N/A
Num Ratings 13
Average Rating 6.92
Average Weight 2.67
Num Owned 56
Prev. Owned 7
For Trade 0
Want in Trade 2
Wishlist 10
Comments 10
Year Published 1977
Rank 1140
Num Ratings 1066
Average Rating 7.18
Average Weight 2.38
Num Owned 2112
Prev. Owned 270
For Trade 83
Want in Trade 75
Wishlist 183
Comments 466
Year Published 1977
Linked Issues/Articles
Relationship: Sort:
Pg. 1
No Items Found
Updating...
Thumbs Up
GeekLists
[Browse »] [Summary »]
1 « Pg. {{module.params.pageid}} » {{data.config.endpage}}
No lists found
{{list.numpositive}} {{list.title}} {{list.username|truncate:"10"}} {{list.numitems}}
{{list.lastreplydate|truncate:"10"}} {{list.postdate|truncate:"10"}}
Updating...
Thumbs Up
{{title}}
1 « Pg. {{module.params.pageid}} » {{data.config.endpage}}
No posts found
{{post.numpositive}} {{post.title}}
by
{{post.numcomments}}
Updating...
Thumbs Up
Web Links
Category: Language:
1 « Pg. {{module.params.pageid}} » {{data.config.endpage}}
No Web Links Found
Link {{cat}} {{lang}}
{{weblink.postdate|truncate:"10"}}
Front Page | Welcome | Contact | Privacy Policy | Terms of Service | Advertise | Support BGG | Feeds RSS
Geekdo, BoardGameGeek, the Geekdo logo, and the BoardGameGeek logo are trademarks of BoardGameGeek, LLC.