$60.00
$20.00
Information
This person is a user
Alexandros Boucharelis
Greece
Drama
Macedonia
flag msg tools
designer
ubi bene ibi patria // vidi perfutui veni
mbmbmbmbmb
Name
Alexander Boucharelis
Alternate Names
ΑΛΕΞΑΝΔΡΟΣ ΜΠΟΥΧΑΡΕΛΗΣ
Website
wrong website?
 Corrections
 Clone
 Customize View
xml RSS Feed 
Facebook Twitter Delicious Google
ObjectID: 49378
Description Edit | History

Alex was born in Athens in 1973. He is happily married and father of three children. He is a former mariner and he currently lives in Macedonia of Northern Greece at the 11th cent. byzantine city of Drama. The ancient roman battlefield of Filippoi lies 20km to south, while Amphipolis where the Spartan polemarch Vrasidas fought and died together with his opponent the Athenian Cleon is 30km away to southwest. The Metaxas Line lies 25 km north and especially the fortification complex of Lisse in which ferocious battles took place between the Greek defenders and the German XVIII Mountain Corps and XXX Army Corps commanded by the German General Wilhelm von List.
He is a booklover and a student of the Hellenic open univercity at the course of "Greek Civilization".
He is the co-designer of the boardgame 'Byzantio'. The word "Byzantine" was created by the German historians during the 18th century to help them distinguish the two roman empires (east/west). The actual historic word is "East roman empire", the inhabitants of that time called them selves Romans and not Byzantines.

Updating...
Thumbs Up
{{title}}
Category: Language:
1 « Pg. {{module.params.pageid}} » {{data.config.endpage}}
No videos found
{{video.numrecommend}} {{video.title}} {{video.language}} {{video.username|truncate:"10"}} {{video.numcomments}}
Updating...
Thumbs Up
Images
Gallery:
1 « Pg. {{module.params.pageid}} » {{data.config.endpage}}
No images found
Updating...
Thumbs Up
{{data.config.moduletitle}} Relationship:
[] [Forums »] [Post »] [Search »]
1 « Pg. {{module.params.pageid}} » {{data.config.endpage}}
No threads found
{{thread.numrecommend}} {{thread.subject}}
Last Post {{thread.lastpostdate|truncate:"10"}} Posted {{thread.postdate|truncate:"10"}}
{{thread.user.username|truncate:"10"}} {{thread.numposts-1}}
Updating...
Thumbs Up
{{data.config.moduletitle}} Relationship:
[] [Forums »] [Post »] [Search »]
1 « Pg. {{module.params.pageid}} » {{data.config.endpage}}
No threads found
{{thread.numrecommend}} {{thread.subject}}
Last Post {{thread.lastpostdate|truncate:"10"}} Posted {{thread.postdate|truncate:"10"}}
{{thread.user.username|truncate:"10"}} {{thread.numposts-1}}
Linked Items
Relationship: Sort: Category: Mechanic:
Pg. 1
Rank 4194
Num Ratings 177
Average Rating 6.60
Average Weight 2.21
Num Owned 421
Prev. Owned 64
For Trade 37
Want in Trade 15
Wishlist 91
Comments 84
Year Published 2013
Rank N/A
Num Ratings 6
Average Rating 6.35
Average Weight 0.00
Num Owned 82
Prev. Owned 14
For Trade 6
Want in Trade 2
Wishlist 4
Comments 7
Year Published 2014
Rank 4124
Num Ratings 100
Average Rating 7.45
Average Weight 2.25
Num Owned 183
Prev. Owned 24
For Trade 10
Want in Trade 29
Wishlist 97
Comments 35
Year Published 2014
Rank N/A
Num Ratings 2
Average Rating 6.55
Average Weight 0.00
Num Owned 28
Prev. Owned 0
For Trade 2
Want in Trade 0
Wishlist 1
Comments 1
Year Published 2016
Rank N/A
Num Ratings 13
Average Rating 7.70
Average Weight 3.00
Num Owned 54
Prev. Owned 5
For Trade 5
Want in Trade 0
Wishlist 3
Comments 6
Year Published 2014
Linked Issues/Articles
Relationship: Sort:
Pg. 1
No Items Found
Updating...
Thumbs Up
GeekLists
[Browse »] [Summary »]
1 « Pg. {{module.params.pageid}} » {{data.config.endpage}}
No lists found
{{list.numpositive}} {{list.title}} {{list.username|truncate:"10"}} {{list.numitems}}
{{list.lastreplydate|truncate:"10"}} {{list.postdate|truncate:"10"}}
Updating...
Thumbs Up
{{title}}
1 « Pg. {{module.params.pageid}} » {{data.config.endpage}}
No posts found
{{post.numpositive}} {{post.title}}
by
{{post.numcomments}}
Updating...
Thumbs Up
Web Links
Category: Language:
1 « Pg. {{module.params.pageid}} » {{data.config.endpage}}
No Web Links Found
Link {{cat}} {{lang}}
{{weblink.postdate|truncate:"10"}}
Front Page | Welcome | Contact | Privacy Policy | Terms of Service | Advertise | Support BGG | Feeds RSS
Geekdo, BoardGameGeek, the Geekdo logo, and the BoardGameGeek logo are trademarks of BoardGameGeek, LLC.