Information
This person is a user
Greg Stafford
United States
California
flag msg tools
designer
publisher
Name
Greg Stafford
Alternate Names
Honors
Website
wrong website?
 Corrections
 Clone
 Customize View
xml RSS Feed 
Facebook Twitter Delicious Google
ObjectID: 691
Description Edit | History

Francis Gregory Stafford (born February 9, 1948 in Hartford Connecticut) is an American game designer, game publisher, and shaman. In 1974, he founded the game company Chaosium. He is the creator of the fantasy world of Glorantha and has helped design several role-playing game systems including RuneQuest and the Arthurian game system Pendragon. In 1998, he left Chaosium and founded Issaries, a game company to publish his Gloranthan games. In 2007, he moved from Berkeley, California, to Humboldt County, California.

Game Website

Interview

Awards

  • Winner of the 1985 Charles S. Roberts Hall of Fame Award at Origins '86.

Updating...
Thumbs Up
{{title}}
Category: Language:
1 « Pg. {{module.params.pageid}} » {{data.config.endpage}}
No videos found
{{video.numrecommend}} {{video.title}} {{video.language}} {{video.username|truncate:"10"}} {{video.numcomments}}
Updating...
Thumbs Up
Images
Gallery:
1 « Pg. {{module.params.pageid}} » {{data.config.endpage}}
No images found
Updating...
Thumbs Up
{{data.config.moduletitle}} Relationship:
[] [Forums »] [Post »] [Search »]
1 « Pg. {{module.params.pageid}} » {{data.config.endpage}}
No threads found
{{thread.numrecommend}} {{thread.subject}}
Last Post {{thread.lastpostdate|truncate:"10"}} Posted {{thread.postdate|truncate:"10"}}
{{thread.user.username|truncate:"10"}} {{thread.numposts-1}}
Updating...
Thumbs Up
{{data.config.moduletitle}} Relationship:
[] [Forums »] [Post »] [Search »]
1 « Pg. {{module.params.pageid}} » {{data.config.endpage}}
No threads found
{{thread.numrecommend}} {{thread.subject}}
Last Post {{thread.lastpostdate|truncate:"10"}} Posted {{thread.postdate|truncate:"10"}}
{{thread.user.username|truncate:"10"}} {{thread.numposts-1}}
Linked Items
Relationship: Sort: Category: Mechanic:
Pg. 1
Rank 8683
Num Ratings 32
Average Rating 7.19
Average Weight 3.67
Num Owned 125
Prev. Owned 6
For Trade 4
Want in Trade 7
Wishlist 15
Comments 17
Year Published 1994
Rank 2984
Num Ratings 386
Average Rating 6.80
Average Weight 3.47
Num Owned 1023
Prev. Owned 137
For Trade 33
Want in Trade 89
Wishlist 173
Comments 196
Year Published 1980
Rank N/A
Num Ratings 0
Average Rating 0.00
Average Weight 0.00
Num Owned 6
Prev. Owned 2
For Trade 0
Want in Trade 0
Wishlist 2
Comments 2
Year Published 1980
Rank 10895
Num Ratings 239
Average Rating 5.66
Average Weight 2.50
Num Owned 744
Prev. Owned 119
For Trade 40
Want in Trade 34
Wishlist 78
Comments 141
Year Published 1977
Rank N/A
Num Ratings 19
Average Rating 6.29
Average Weight 2.50
Num Owned 64
Prev. Owned 8
For Trade 1
Want in Trade 17
Wishlist 26
Comments 11
Year Published 1978
Rank N/A
Num Ratings 3
Average Rating 6.83
Average Weight 1.00
Num Owned 8
Prev. Owned 1
For Trade 0
Want in Trade 8
Wishlist 6
Comments 0
Year Published 1980
Rank 8460
Num Ratings 35
Average Rating 7.19
Average Weight 2.86
Num Owned 98
Prev. Owned 13
For Trade 6
Want in Trade 38
Wishlist 52
Comments 28
Year Published 1977
Rank N/A
Num Ratings 27
Average Rating 7.22
Average Weight 2.00
Num Owned 117
Prev. Owned 7
For Trade 0
Want in Trade 17
Wishlist 27
Comments 12
Year Published 2008
Rank 7482
Num Ratings 53
Average Rating 7.21
Average Weight 3.22
Num Owned 133
Prev. Owned 25
For Trade 9
Want in Trade 28
Wishlist 36
Comments 32
Year Published 1975
Linked Issues/Articles
Relationship: Sort:
Pg. 1
No Items Found
Updating...
Thumbs Up
GeekLists
[Browse »] [Summary »]
1 « Pg. {{module.params.pageid}} » {{data.config.endpage}}
No lists found
{{list.numpositive}} {{list.title}} {{list.username|truncate:"10"}} {{list.numitems}}
{{list.lastreplydate|truncate:"10"}} {{list.postdate|truncate:"10"}}
Updating...
Thumbs Up
{{title}}
1 « Pg. {{module.params.pageid}} » {{data.config.endpage}}
No posts found
{{post.numpositive}} {{post.title}}
by
{{post.numcomments}}
Updating...
Thumbs Up
Web Links
Category: Language:
1 « Pg. {{module.params.pageid}} » {{data.config.endpage}}
No Web Links Found
Link {{cat}} {{lang}}
{{weblink.postdate|truncate:"10"}}
Front Page | Welcome | Contact | Privacy Policy | Terms of Service | Advertise | Support BGG | Feeds RSS
Geekdo, BoardGameGeek, the Geekdo logo, and the BoardGameGeek logo are trademarks of BoardGameGeek, LLC.