Information
Name
Steve Wieck
Alternate Names
Stephan Wieck
Website
wrong website?
 Corrections
 Clone
 Customize View
xml RSS Feed 
Facebook Twitter Delicious Google
ObjectID: 887
Description Edit | History

User Summary:

Steve Wieck (born 1969) and his brother Stewart Wieck had their first break in the RPG industry when Fantasy Games Unlimited published a Villains & Vigilantes (2nd Edition) adventure module that they wrote, The Secret in the Swamp, in 1986 when they were both still in high school. They began a fanzine called Arcanum that sold thirty copies; buoyed by this success, they decided to make it a monthly magazine (changing the name to White Wolf Magazine because Palladium Books was already using the term "Arcanum").

White Wolf Magazine improved over time, and by issue 8 was a professional production. Then in 1991, White Wolf Magazine under the Wieck brothers and Lion Rampant under Mark Rein•Hagen merged to form White Wolf Entertainment AB. Initially Stewart Wieck was the company President, following in 1993 by Steve. He held the position until 2002, at which point Mike Tinney became the President.

Steve Wieck then went on to found DriveThruRPG in order to provide role-playing games in an electronic format, with the aim of providing PDFs of every RPG (including out of print titles). His industry ties helped him to gain co-operation from a wide range of publishers, and the site was successful. It eventually merged with its older rival RPGNow, allowing them to achieve various economies of scale and making them the most successful RPG PDF retailer. The combined company has since expanded into various other areas of electronic publishing and print on demand services for books and card games (through the DriveThruCards marketplace).

Updating...
Thumbs Up
{{title}}
Category: Language:
1 « Pg. {{module.params.pageid}} » {{data.config.endpage}}
No videos found
{{video.numrecommend}} {{video.title}} {{video.language}} {{video.username|truncate:"10"}} {{video.numcomments}}
Updating...
Thumbs Up
Images
Gallery:
1 « Pg. {{module.params.pageid}} » {{data.config.endpage}}
No images found
Updating...
Thumbs Up
{{data.config.moduletitle}} Relationship:
{{subdomain_data.subdomainname}}: [Edit Front Page {{subdomain}}]
[] [Forums »] [Post »] [Search »]
1 « Pg. {{module.params.pageid}} » {{data.config.endpage}}
No threads found
{{thread.numrecommend}} {{thread.subject}}
Last Post {{thread.lastpostdate|truncate:"10"}} Posted {{thread.postdate|truncate:"10"}}
{{thread.user.username|truncate:"10"}} {{thread.numposts-1}}
Updating...
Thumbs Up
{{data.config.moduletitle}} Relationship:
{{subdomain_data.subdomainname}}: [Edit Front Page {{subdomain}}]
[] [Forums »] [Post »] [Search »]
1 « Pg. {{module.params.pageid}} » {{data.config.endpage}}
No threads found
{{thread.numrecommend}} {{thread.subject}}
Last Post {{thread.lastpostdate|truncate:"10"}} Posted {{thread.postdate|truncate:"10"}}
{{thread.user.username|truncate:"10"}} {{thread.numposts-1}}
Linked Items
Relationship: Sort: Category: Mechanic:
Pg. 1
Rank 15420
Num Ratings 143
Average Rating 5.55
Average Weight 2.23
Num Owned 267
Prev. Owned 59
For Trade 32
Want in Trade 20
Wishlist 27
Comments 69
Year Published 1996
Rank 5829
Num Ratings 549
Average Rating 6.05
Average Weight 2.37
Num Owned 928
Prev. Owned 172
For Trade 132
Want in Trade 32
Wishlist 31
Comments 197
Year Published 1995
Linked Issues/Articles
Relationship: Sort:
Pg. 1
No Items Found
Updating...
Thumbs Up
GeekLists
[Browse »] [Summary »]
1 « Pg. {{module.params.pageid}} » {{data.config.endpage}}
No lists found
{{list.numpositive}} {{list.title}} {{list.username|truncate:"10"}} {{list.numitems}}
{{list.lastreplydate|truncate:"10"}} {{list.postdate|truncate:"10"}}
Updating...
Thumbs Up
{{title}}
1 « Pg. {{module.params.pageid}} » {{data.config.endpage}}
No posts found
{{post.numpositive}} {{post.title}}
by
{{post.numcomments}}
Updating...
Thumbs Up
Web Links
Category: Language:
1 « Pg. {{module.params.pageid}} » {{data.config.endpage}}
No Web Links Found
Link {{cat}} {{lang}}
{{weblink.postdate|truncate:"10"}}