Hide Content
Information
From gallery of BoardGameGeek
Name
John Boardman, Ph.D.
Alternate Names
Jack Melton Boardman
Website
wrong website?
 Corrections
 Clone
 Customize View
xml RSS Feed 
Facebook Twitter Delicious Google
ObjectID: 24081
Hide Content
Description Edit | History

Jack Melton Boardman, commonly known as John Boardman, (born September 8, 1932 in Turlock, California) is an author and former professor of physics at Brooklyn College.

He is one of the most noted figures in the board game of Diplomacy, having stared the original play-by-mail setup, a system of numbering each game for statistical purposes, and the first successful postal Diplomacy zine Graustark in 1963. As of April, 2010, Graustark officially ceased production.

Updating...
Thumbs Up {{hidecontent && 'Display' || 'Hide'}} Content
{{title}}
1 « Pg. {{module.params.pageid}} » {{data.config.endpage}}
No videos found
{{video.numrecommend}} {{video.title}} {{video.language}} {{video.username|truncate:"10"}} {{video.numcomments}}
Updating...
Thumbs Up {{hidecontent && 'Display' || 'Hide'}} Content
Images
1 « Pg. {{module.params.pageid}} » {{data.config.endpage}}
No images found
Updating...
Thumbs Up {{hidecontent && 'Display' || 'Hide'}} Content
{{data.config.moduletitle}}
{{subdomain_data.subdomainname}}: [Edit Front Page {{subdomain}}]
[] [Forums »] [Post »] [Post »] [Search »]
1 « Pg. {{module.params.pageid}} » {{data.config.endpage}}
No threads found
{{thread.numrecommend}} {{thread.subject}}
Last Post {{thread.lastpostdate|truncate:"10"}} Posted {{thread.postdate|truncate:"10"}}
{{thread.user.username|truncate:"10"}} {{thread.numposts-1}}
Updating...
Thumbs Up {{hidecontent && 'Display' || 'Hide'}} Content
{{data.config.moduletitle}}
{{subdomain_data.subdomainname}}: [Edit Front Page {{subdomain}}]
[] [Forums »] [Post »] [Post »] [Search »]
1 « Pg. {{module.params.pageid}} » {{data.config.endpage}}
No threads found
{{thread.numrecommend}} {{thread.subject}}
Last Post {{thread.lastpostdate|truncate:"10"}} Posted {{thread.postdate|truncate:"10"}}
{{thread.user.username|truncate:"10"}} {{thread.numposts-1}}
Updating...
Thumbs Up {{hidecontent && 'Display' || 'Hide'}} Content
{{title}}
1 « Pg. {{module.params.pageid}} » {{data.config.endpage}}
No posts found
{{post.numpositive}} {{post.title}}
by
{{post.numcomments}}
Hide Content
Linked Items
Pg. 1
No Items Found
Hide Content
Linked Issues/Articles
Pg. 1 of 2 » 2
Issue: Alarums & Excursions (Issue 14 - Aug 1976)
Rank N/A
Num Ratings 0
Average Rating 0.00
Average Weight 0.00
Num Owned 0
Prev. Owned 0
For Trade 0
Want in Trade 0
Wishlist 0
Comments 0
Published 1976-08-00
Issue: Alarums & Excursions (Issue 15 - Oct 1976)
Rank N/A
Num Ratings 0
Average Rating 0.00
Average Weight 0.00
Num Owned 0
Prev. Owned 0
For Trade 0
Want in Trade 0
Wishlist 0
Comments 0
Published 1976-10-00
Issue: Alarums & Excursions (Issue 16 - Nov 1976)
Rank N/A
Num Ratings 0
Average Rating 0.00
Average Weight 0.00
Num Owned 0
Prev. Owned 0
For Trade 0
Want in Trade 0
Wishlist 0
Comments 0
Published 1976-11-00
Issue: Alarums & Excursions (Issue 18 - Jan 1977)
Rank N/A
Num Ratings 0
Average Rating 0.00
Average Weight 0.00
Num Owned 0
Prev. Owned 0
For Trade 0
Want in Trade 1
Wishlist 0
Comments 0
Published 1977-01-12
Issue: Alarums & Excursions (Issue 82 - Jun 1982)
Rank N/A
Num Ratings 1
Average Rating 9.00
Average Weight 0.00
Num Owned 5
Prev. Owned 0
For Trade 0
Want in Trade 1
Wishlist 0
Comments 0
Published 1982-06-00
Issue: Arēs (Issue 1 - Mar 1980)
Rank N/A
Num Ratings 2
Average Rating 8.00
Average Weight 0.00
Num Owned 32
Prev. Owned 1
For Trade 3
Want in Trade 1
Wishlist 2
Comments 3
Published 1980-00-00
Issue: Arēs (Issue 10 - Sep 1981)
Rank N/A
Num Ratings 3
Average Rating 8.50
Average Weight 0.00
Num Owned 33
Prev. Owned 2
For Trade 3
Want in Trade 0
Wishlist 4
Comments 2
Published 1981-00-00
Issue: Arēs (Issue 11 - Nov 1981)
Rank N/A
Num Ratings 0
Average Rating 0.00
Average Weight 0.00
Num Owned 29
Prev. Owned 2
For Trade 0
Want in Trade 1
Wishlist 0
Comments 2
Published 1981-00-00
Issue: Arēs (Issue 12 - Jan 1982)
Rank N/A
Num Ratings 3
Average Rating 7.33
Average Weight 0.00
Num Owned 28
Prev. Owned 1
For Trade 1
Want in Trade 1
Wishlist 0
Comments 3
Published 1982-00-00
Issue: Arēs (Issue 13 - Winter 1983)
Rank N/A
Num Ratings 0
Average Rating 0.00
Average Weight 0.00
Num Owned 28
Prev. Owned 0
For Trade 1
Want in Trade 0
Wishlist 0
Comments 2
Published 1983-00-00
Updating...
Thumbs Up {{hidecontent && 'Display' || 'Hide'}} Content
GeekLists
[Browse »] [Summary »]
1 « Pg. {{module.params.pageid}} » {{data.config.endpage}}
No lists found
{{list.numpositive}} {{list.title}} {{list.username|truncate:"10"}} {{list.numitems}}
{{list.lastreplydate|truncate:"10"}} {{list.postdate|truncate:"10"}}
Updating...
Thumbs Up {{hidecontent && 'Display' || 'Hide'}} Content
Web Links
1 « Pg. {{module.params.pageid}} » {{data.config.endpage}}
No Web Links Found
Link {{cat}} {{lang}}
{{weblink.postdate|truncate:"10"}}