Hide Content
Information
RPG Item: Northwestern Middle-earth Gazetteer
RPG
Genre
Setting
Series
Series Code
 
Category
Mechanic Show More »
Designer
Artist
Production Staff
Publisher
Year Published
1992
Primary Name
Northwestern Middle-earth Gazetteer
Alternate Names
Atlas del Noroeste de la Tierra Media
Leitfaden für den Wanderer
 Corrections
 Customize View
xml RSS Feed 
Facebook Twitter Delicious Google
ObjectID: 48140
Hide Content
Versions
Pg. 1
RPG Item: Northwestern Middle-earth Gazetteer
Nick: 
Leitfaden für den Wanderer
Publisher: Queen Games
Year: 1998
Soft Cover
152 pages
Size: A4
German
View
Corrections
Link Image
Nick: 
Atlas del Noroeste de la Tierra Media
Publisher: Joc Internacional
Year: 1994
Hard Cover
ISBN-10: 8478310894
ISBN-13: 978-8478310890
154 pages
Size: A4
Spanish
View
Corrections
Link Image
RPG Item: Northwestern Middle-earth Gazetteer
Nick: 
Soft Cover
Publisher: Iron Crown Enterprises (ICE)
Year: 1992
Soft Cover
Product Code: 4002
ISBN-10: 1-55806-171-1
160 pages
Size:  
View
Corrections
Link Image
Hide Content
Description Edit | History

Cover/Jacket Text:

In the prefix to the gazetteer, our author writes: "With the exception of the Red Book of Westmarch, written and preserved by the Hobbits and translated by Professor Tolkien, The Vagabond's Guide is perhaps the best surviving source we have concerning the Third Age of Middle-earth. While the Red Book predominantly contains narrative accounts of the deeds of Hobbits, the Pelrandir Permellon is a much older work from Gondor and is a unique guide to virtually every corner of Northwestern Endor. As its name implies, the text of The Vagabond's Guide addresses the various problems faced by travellers in the years immediately following the Great Plague."

If your adventurers are travelling in Middle-earth, let The Vagabond's Guide show them every corner of Tolkien's magnificent creation.

The Gazetteer Features:

22" x 34" COLOR MAP OF NORTHWESTERN MIDDLE-EARTH with a grid for easy location of features described in the gazetteer and assigned map coordinates.
160 PAGES which provide GMs and players with critical facts for role playing campaigns from any site in northwestern Endor.
REALM descriptions include specifics such as rulers, population, products, and a concise history for all the nations between Angmar and Umbar.
SITE entries detail origin, purpose, and population for the cities and citadels from the Agarond to Woodmen-town.
FEATURES include elevation, area, or length for the rivers, mountains, and plateaus of Endor - from the Adorn to the Withywindle.
TRADE ROUTES are covered exhaustively - with mileages and degree of danger specified for each leg of the journey, along with a short summary describing each major road.
THEME MAPS pinpoint deposits of valuable minerals, the locations of major cities, and the average temperatures for the many regions of NW Endor.
INDEX gives map coordinates for every entry in the gazetteer.

NOTE: The gazetteer is a fully compatible companion piece to the Northwestern Middle-earth Map Set.

Hide Content
More Information Edit | History
This page does not exist. You can edit this page to create it.
Updating...
Thumbs Up {{hidecontent && 'Display' || 'Hide'}} Content
Marketplace
1 « Pg. {{module.params.pageid}} » {{data.config.endpage}}
No items found
{{product.numforsale}} for sale {{product.price}}
{{product.prettycondition}}
{{product.listdate|truncate:"10"}}
Updating...
Thumbs Up {{hidecontent && 'Display' || 'Hide'}} Content
1 « Pg. {{module.params.pageid}} » {{data.config.endpage}}
No items found
{{item.title}} {{item.timeleft}}
{{item.currentprice}}
Updating...
Thumbs Up {{hidecontent && 'Display' || 'Hide'}} Content
Images
1 « Pg. {{module.params.pageid}} » {{data.config.endpage}}
No images found
Updating...
Thumbs Up {{hidecontent && 'Display' || 'Hide'}} Content
{{title}}
1 « Pg. {{module.params.pageid}} » {{data.config.endpage}}
No videos found
{{video.numrecommend}} {{video.title}} {{video.language}} {{video.username|truncate:"10"}} {{video.numcomments}}
Updating...
Thumbs Up {{hidecontent && 'Display' || 'Hide'}} Content
{{data.config.moduletitle}}
{{subdomain_data.subdomainname}}: [Edit Front Page {{subdomain}}]
[] [Forums »] [Post »] [Search »]
1 « Pg. {{module.params.pageid}} » {{data.config.endpage}}
No threads found
{{thread.numrecommend}} {{thread.subject}}
Last Post {{thread.lastpostdate|truncate:"10"}} Posted {{thread.postdate|truncate:"10"}}
{{thread.user.username|truncate:"10"}} {{thread.numposts-1}}
Updating...
Thumbs Up {{hidecontent && 'Display' || 'Hide'}} Content
{{title}}
1 « Pg. {{module.params.pageid}} » {{data.config.endpage}}
No posts found
{{post.numpositive}} {{post.title}}
by
{{post.numcomments}}
Hide Content
Files
Title | Hot | Recent
[Browse »]  [Upload File »] Language:
Pg. 1 of 1
No Files Found.
Hide Content
Linked Items
Sort: Pg
Pg. 1
Updating...
Thumbs Up {{hidecontent && 'Display' || 'Hide'}} Content
GeekLists
[Browse »] [Summary »]
1 « Pg. {{module.params.pageid}} » {{data.config.endpage}}
No lists found
{{list.numpositive}} {{list.title}} {{list.username|truncate:"10"}} {{list.numitems}}
{{list.lastreplydate|truncate:"10"}} {{list.postdate|truncate:"10"}}
Hide Content
Statistics
RPG Item Rank: 5918
Num Ratings: 7
Average Rating: 7.13
Standard Deviation: 1.27
Num Views: 682
GeekBuddy Analysis: Analyze
Similarly Rated: View
Avg. Game Weight: 0.0
Fans: 0
Personal Comments: 1
Users Owning: 46
Users Wanting: 1
Users Trading: 2 [find trade matches]
Price History: View
Total Plays: 0
Plays This Month: 0
Hide Content
Tags
Your Tags: Add tags
Popular Tags: [View All]
Updating...
Thumbs Up {{hidecontent && 'Display' || 'Hide'}} Content
Web Links
1 « Pg. {{module.params.pageid}} » {{data.config.endpage}}
No Web Links Found
Link {{cat}} {{lang}}
{{weblink.postdate|truncate:"10"}}
Hide Content
User Information
Use this tool to rate games, save comments, and manage your collection.