Information
Primary Name
Train Simulator: North Somerset Railway Route Add-On
Alternate Names
Platform
Genre
Theme
Series
Mode
Minimum Players
1
Maximum Players
1
Release Date
2016-03-01
Developer
Publisher
Expands
 Corrections
 Customize View
xml RSS Feed 
Facebook Twitter Delicious Google
ObjectID: 285687
Releases
Pg. 1
Train Simulator: North Somerset Railway Route Add-On
Nick: 
Windows Downloadable edition
Rel Date: 2016-03-01
Publisher: Dovetail Games
Windows
Developer: Dovetail Games, Thomson Interactive Ltd.
Media: Downloadable Content
Region: 
Rating: PEGI: 3+
English, French, German
View
Corrections
Link Image
Description Edit | History

The stunning and picturesque landscapes of the Somerset hills come to life in this unique route for Train Simulator, representing the proposed reopened heritage line from Frome to Radstock.

A railway line in the North of Somerset is nothing new, with the Bristol and North Somerset Railway opening in 1873. This important line connected Bristol with Radstock, joining an existing branch from Frome to Radstock to serve collieries and the communities that brought workers to the coal industry.

However, since 1973 this part of Somerset has been without a rail line, until now - the North Somerset Railway's plan to reintroduce a heritage railway operation between Radstock and Frome will bring new access to an area of natural beauty and serve a growing housing population in the area.

The route for Train Simulator demonstrates what the new railway will look like, running from Frome, with important connections to the mainline, through Mells and Kilmersdon, to Radstock. The first phase of the line, from Mells Road to Mells, is planned to open in 2018, with the full line from Radstock to Frome scheduled for opening in 2025.

Included with the North Somerset Railway route for Train Simulator is the Class 117, a diesel multiple unit synonymous with branch lines and suburban services. Built from 1959 until 1961, many of the units still run today on preserved railways, despite being withdrawn from mainline service in the mid 1990s.

Scenarios

Four scenarios for the route:

  • Morning Commute
  • A Very Special Day
  • A Cold Winter’s Evening
  • First Trip of the Day

Key Features

  • Proposed re-opened heritage line from Frome to Radstock
  • BR Class 117
  • Scenarios for the route
  • Quick Drive compatible
  • Download size: 1,158mb

Source: The Publisher Website.

Characters
Pg. 1
No Character Found
More Information Edit | History
This page does not exist. You can edit this page to create it.
Updating...
Thumbs Up
Marketplace
1 « Pg. {{module.params.pageid}} » {{data.config.endpage}}
No items found
{{product.numforsale}} for sale {{product.price}}
{{product.prettycondition}}
{{product.listdate|truncate:"10"}}
Updating...
Thumbs Up
1 « Pg. {{module.params.pageid}} » {{data.config.endpage}}
No items found
{{item.title}} {{item.timeleft}}
{{item.currentprice}}
Updating...
Thumbs Up
Images
Gallery:
1 « Pg. {{module.params.pageid}} » {{data.config.endpage}}
No images found
Updating...
Thumbs Up
{{title}}
Category: Language:
1 « Pg. {{module.params.pageid}} » {{data.config.endpage}}
No videos found
{{video.numrecommend}} {{video.title}} {{video.language}} {{video.username|truncate:"10"}} {{video.numcomments}}
Updating...
Thumbs Up
{{data.config.moduletitle}} Relationship:
{{subdomain_data.subdomainname}}: [Edit Front Page {{subdomain}}]
[] [Forums »] [Post »] [Search »]
1 « Pg. {{module.params.pageid}} » {{data.config.endpage}}
No threads found
{{thread.numrecommend}} {{thread.subject}}
Last Post {{thread.lastpostdate|truncate:"10"}} Posted {{thread.postdate|truncate:"10"}}
{{thread.user.username|truncate:"10"}} {{thread.numposts-1}}
Updating...
Thumbs Up
{{data.config.moduletitle}} Relationship:
{{subdomain_data.subdomainname}}: [Edit Front Page {{subdomain}}]
[] [Forums »] [Post »] [Search »]
1 « Pg. {{module.params.pageid}} » {{data.config.endpage}}
No threads found
{{thread.numrecommend}} {{thread.subject}}
Last Post {{thread.lastpostdate|truncate:"10"}} Posted {{thread.postdate|truncate:"10"}}
{{thread.user.username|truncate:"10"}} {{thread.numposts-1}}
Updating...
Thumbs Up
{{title}}
1 « Pg. {{module.params.pageid}} » {{data.config.endpage}}
No posts found
{{post.numpositive}} {{post.title}}
by
{{post.numcomments}}
Files
Title | Hot | Recent
[Browse »]  [Upload File »] Language:
Pg. 1 of 1
No Files Found.
Updating...
Thumbs Up
GeekLists
[Browse »] [Summary »]
1 « Pg. {{module.params.pageid}} » {{data.config.endpage}}
No lists found
{{list.numpositive}} {{list.title}} {{list.username|truncate:"10"}} {{list.numitems}}
{{list.lastreplydate|truncate:"10"}} {{list.postdate|truncate:"10"}}
Statistics
Video Game Rank: N/A
Windows Rank: N/A
Num Ratings: 0
Average Rating: 0.00
Standard Deviation: 0.00
Num Views: 26
GeekBuddy Analysis: Analyze
Similarly Rated: View
Avg. Game Weight: 0.0
Fans: 0
Personal Comments: 0
Users Owning: 0
Users Wanting: 0
Users Trading: 0 [find trade matches]
Has Parts For Trade: 0
Want Parts In Trade: 0
Price History: View
Total Plays: 0
Plays This Month: 0
Linked Items
Relationship: Sort: Genre: Theme: Mode: Media:
Pg. 1
Rank N/A
Num Ratings 3
Average Rating 7.67
Average Weight 0.00
Num Owned 23
Prev. Owned 1
For Trade 0
Want in Trade 0
Wishlist 0
Comments 1
Release Date 2012-09-20
Updating...
Thumbs Up
Web Links
Category: Language:
1 « Pg. {{module.params.pageid}} » {{data.config.endpage}}
No Web Links Found
Link {{cat}} {{lang}}
{{weblink.postdate|truncate:"10"}}
Tags
Your Tags: Add tags
Popular Tags: [View All]
User Information
Use this tool to rate games, save comments, and manage your collection.