Search: Titles Only:
Article Edit | History | Editors

1994 Games 100

Under Construction -- This is the Games 100 List from 1994.

To do:
  • #22 and #34 are missing
  • #92 Star Wars-Which game is correct?
  • Crosslink games to GAMES 100 wiki
  • Check against GAMES 100 list

Games in bold are winners. Games in italics are runner-ups. The remainders are nominees.

The game designer names are typically not included with these lists. This information was researched from the Boardgamegeek website while designer names in parenthesis were determined exclusively from information from other websites.

#
Game/Category
Publisher
(Designer)

Game of the Year


1
Myst
Broderbund
(Robyn and Rand Miller)

Party


2
The Doonesbury Game
Mikrofun
Michael A. Stusser/Michael Schiller
3
Crack the Case
Hasbro
Milton Bradley
Robert R. Schoch
4
Oodles
Hasbro
Milton Bradley
Uncredited
5
ClayMania
ClassicGames
Richard A. Moore
6
A Rhyme in Time
LenArt
Brad Lenhart
Jill Lenhart

Family


7
Peg Poker
Wheeler Games
Uncredited
8
Triology
Set Enterprises
Uncredited
9
SpyQuest
Dream Factory Publishing
Uncredited
10
Perudo
University Games
Richard Borg
11
Wizard
US Games Systems
Ken Fisher
12
Diceball!
Intelliflux
Daniel Girard
13
The Animal Kingdom
Tran Enterprises
Uncredited
14
Freight Train
White Wind
Alan R. Moon
15
Sports Dynasty
Sports Dynasty
Uncredited

Trivia


16
Quote Unquote
Winslow Games
Paul R. Winslow
17
Visionary
TLI
Karen J. Fried/Robert Merola
18
Perspective: The Time Line Game
The Branch Office
Uncredited
19
The Joker's Wild
Philips Interactive
(Philips Interactive Media)
20
Daring Passages
MJM
Uncredited
21
CNN: The Game
Game Plan
Ken Donaghue/Susan Oman Gross
22
???


23
The Game of Law School
Charles Game Concepts
Uncredited
24
Travel Buff
Intellectual Technologies
G. Scott Sampson
Linda W. Sampson

Word


25
Boggle Master
Hasbro
Parker Brothers
Uncredited
26
Pick Two
Tah Dah
Gary Gatchel
27
Quickword
US Games Systems
Uncredited
28
Words from Words
GDB Game Concepts
Gary D. Bogan
29
Overturn
Pressman
Uncredited

Puzzles


30
Breakthru!
Spectrum Holobyte
(ZOO Corporation)
31
Twisted: The Game Show
Electronic Arts
(Studio 3DO)
32
Troubled Souls
Varcon Systems
(Randy Reddig)
33
The Skewb
Ishi Press
Unknown
34
???


35
The Even More Incredible Machine
Dynamix
(Dynamix/Jeff Tunnell Productions)
36
Goblins Quest 3
Sierra
(Coktel Vision)
37
Zig-Zag
Gamut of Games
Unknown

Arcade


38
Lode Runner: The Legend Returns
Dynamix
(Jake Hoelter)
39
Donkey Kong Country
Nintendo
(Tim Stamper)
40
Lemmings 3: The World of Lemmings
Psygnosis
Unknown
41
Wildsnake
Spectrum Holobyte
(Bullet-Proof Software, Inc.)
42
Super Mario All Stars
Nintendo
(Shigeru Miyamoto)
43
Sonic the Hedgehog 3
Sega
(Sonic Team)
44
Doom II
id Software
Unknown
45
Tetris 2
Nintendo
(Nintendo R&D1)
46
The Horde
Crystal Dynamics
(Paul Reiche III/Fred Ford)
47
Microcosm
Psygnosis
(The Creative Assembly Ltd.)
48
Mickey Mania
Sony Imagesoft
(Traveller's Tales Ltd.)
49
Privateer
Origin
Unknown
50
Comanche CD
Nova Logic
(NovaLogic, Inc.)
51
Crystal Crazy
Casady and Greene
Unknown
52
The Lion King
Virgin
(Seth Mendelsohn)
53
The Jungle Book
Virgin
(Virgin Interactive Entertainment, Inc.)
54
Bubsy II
Accolade
(Images Software Ltd.)
55
Jump Raven
Paramount
(Paramount Interactive)
56
Kether
Philips Interactive
(Infogrames Entertainment, SA)
57
Gridders
Tetragon Inc
Unknown
58
Brain Bash!
Tiger Electronics
Uncredited
59
Archon Ultra
SSI (Strategic Simulations, Inc.)
(Free Fall Associates)
60
PGA Tour Golf II
EA Sports
(High Score Entertainment/Polygames)
61
Sidewinder
Parker Brothers
Uncredited

Real-Life Strategy


62
X-Com UFO Defense
Microprose
(Julian Gollop)
63
Sim City 2000
Maxis
(Will Wright/Fred Haslam)
64
Millennium Auction
Eidolon
Electronic Arts
(Eric H. Roffman)
65
Wolf
Sanctuary Woods
Unknown
66
Total Attack! Soccer
ABC Toys
Unknown
67
Theme Park
Electonic Arts
(Bullfrog Productions, Ltd.)
68
NHL '95
Elecronic Arts
Unknown
69
Dune II
Virgin
(Westwood Studios, Inc.)
70
World Series Baseball
Sega
(BlueSky Software, Inc.)
71
International Tennis Open
Philips Interactive
(Infogrames Multimedia)

Abstract Strategy


72
The Game of Y
Kadon Enterprises
Charles Titus/Ea Ea
73
La Trel
ASS
Richard Morgan
74
Char
Bechter Productions
Frank Bechter
75
Cathedral
Family Games
Robert P. Moore
76
Pyraos
Great American Trading Company
David G. Royffe
77
Pardon?
Dream Green
Don Green/Sharon Davis
78
Terrace
Siler
Anton Dresden/Buzz Siler
79
Power Poker
Elecronic Arts
Unknown
80
The Chessmaster 4000 Turbo
The Software Toolworks
(Software Toolworks, Inc.)

Adventure


81
The Elder Scrolls: Arena
Bethesda Software
(Bethesda Softworks LLC)
82
Magic: The Gathering CCG
Wizards of the Coast
Richard Garfield
83
Star Trek: The Next Generation Customizable Card Game
Decipher
Bill Martinson/Evan Lorentz/Roland L. Tesh/Tom Braunlich
84
Spellfire
TSR
Uncredited
85
Superhero League of Hoboken
Legend Entertainment
(Steve Meretzky)
86
The Psychotron
Merit Software
(The Multimedia Store)
87
Voyeur
Philips Interactive
(Philips POV Entertainment Group)
88
Harvester
Merit Software
(Merit Studios)
89
Under a Killing Moon
Access Software
(Access Software)
90
Talisman
Games Workshop
Jervis Johnson
91
Mutant Chronicles
Pressman
Richard Borg
92
Star Wars RPG: core rules
West End Games
(Greg Costikyan)
93
First Quest
TSR
(Bruce Nesmith/David "Zeb" Cook/L. Richard Baker III)

Wargames


94
V for Victory
Three-Sixty
(Atomic Games, Inc.)
95
Afrika
The Gamers
Dean Essig
96
We the People
Avalon Hill
Mark Herman
97
Peloponnesian War
Victory Games(Avalon Hill)
Mark Herman
98
SSN-21 Seawolf
Elecronic Arts
(John W. Ratcliff)
99
Operation Crusader
Avalon Hill
(Atomic Games )
100
Harpoon II
Broderbund
(Three-Sixty Pacific, Inc.)
[What Links Here]