Search: Titles Only:
Article Edit | History | Editors

1999 Games 100

Under Construction -- This is the Games 100 List from 1999.

To do:
  • Verify against GAMES 100 magazine
  • Crosslink games to GAMES 100 wiki


Games in bold are winners. Games in italics are runner-ups. The remainders are nominees.

As with other years of the games 100, the list included items that were not necessarily produced in that year.

The game designer names are typically not included with these lists. This information was researched from the Boardgamegeek website while designer names in parenthesis were determined exclusively from information from other websites.

#
Game
Publisher
(Designer)

Game of the Year


1
Fossil
Rio Grande Games
Goldsieber Spiele
Klaus Palesch

Family Strategy


2
El Grande
Rio Grande Games
Hans im Glück
Wolfgang Kramer/Richard Ulrich
3
Durch die Wüste(Through the Desert)
KOSMOS
Reiner Knizia
4
Elfenland
Rio Grande Games
AMIGO
Alan R. Moon
5
Medici
Rio Grande Games
Reiner Knizia
6
Caesar & Cleopatra
Rio Grande Games
KOSMOS
Wolfgang Lüdtke
7
Tigris & Euphrates
Hans im Glück
Reiner Knizia
8
Arabana-Ikibiti
Funagain
Günter Cornett
9
Iron Horse(Metro)
db-Spiele
Dirk Henn
10
Formula Dé
Descartes Editeur
Eric Randall/Laurent Lavaur
11
The Settlers of Catan
Mayfair
Klaus Teuber
12
Mississippi Queen & Black Rose
Rio Grande Games
Goldsieber Spiele
Werner Hodel
13
Freibeuter
Hans im Glück
Reiner Stockhausen

Abstract Strategy


14
GIPF
Rio Grande Games
Schmidt Spiele
Don & Co.
Kris Burm
15
IDO
Rio Grande Games
Goldsieber Spiele
Bernhard Weber
16
Megallo
Kadon Enterprises
Telly Courialis
17
Arguile
Hersch and Company
Uncredited
18
Kuba
Patch Products
Serge Cahu
19
Brace (and Embrace)
Kadon Enterprises
Alan Kross-Vinson
20
Global Chess
Global Chess International
Tony Welman/David Welman
21
Lotus
Ravensburger Spieleverlag GmbH
Dominique Tellier
22
Terrace
Siler
Anton Dresden/ N/A
23
Spark
Envelope Games
Matt Ryan (I)
24
Quatrix
W. Nostheide Verlag GmbH
Martin Schlegel
25
Hique
D&L Company
Gregg Steven Blasingame
26
Chung Toi
Design Science Toys
Reginald Chung
27
Quoridor
Family Games
Gigamic
Mirko Marchesi
28
Quivive
Family Games
Gigamic
Francis Pacherie

Family Games


29
Montgolfiere
Eurogames
Dominique Ehrhard
30
Canyon
Rio Grande Games
ABACUSSPIELE
Frederick A. Herschler
31
Equate
Conceptual Math Media
Mary Kay Beavers
32
Mole Hill
Blatz
Reiner Knizia
33
Halunken und Spelunken
KOSMOS
Alex Randolph
34
Kiyo
More Balls Than Most
Unknown
35
Billabong
AMIGO
Eric Solomon
36
Tutanchamun
AMIGO
Reiner Knizia
37
5ive Straight
Stillmore Products
Ellen Washburne/Jack Montgomery/Norman Washburne
38
Daytona Challenge
Unknown
Maxtrax/Joseph Whalen
39
Stix
Piatnik
Gerhard E. Kodys
40
Take it Easy
F.X. Schmid
Peter Burley
41
221B Baker Street: The Time Machine
John N. Hansen Co., Inc.
University Games
Uncredited

Family Card Game=


42
Bohnanza
AMIGO
Uwe Rosenberg
43
For Sale
Ravensburger Spieleverlag GmbH
Stefan Dorra
44
It's Mine!
Winning Moves
Reiner Knizia
45
The Last Card
JEH Games
Jonathan Hessler
46
Earthquake
Wizards of the Coast
Mike Elliott
47
Das grosse und das kleine A
AMIGO
Wolfgang Kramer
48
The Settlers of Catan Card Game
Mayfair games
Klaus Teuber
49
Guillotine
Wizards of the Coast
Paul Peterson
50
Zum Kuckuck!
FX Schmid
Uncredited
51
David & Goliath
Berliner Spielkarten
Reinhard Staupe
52
Equals
Grand Isle Games
Thomas Sturdevant
53
Aquarius
Looney Labs
Andrew Looney
54
Falling
Cheapass Games
James Ernest
55
Go Wild!
Wizards of the Coast
Grzegorz Rejchtman
56
Mystery Rummy Case No. 1: Jack the Ripper
U.S. Games Systems, Inc.
Mike Fitzgerald

Party Games


57
Say When!
Winning Moves Games (USA)
Uncredited
58
Bamboozle
Parker Brothers
Uncredited
59
Clichebles
Thomas and Laurie Hussar
Laurie A. Hussar/Thomas W. Hussar
60
Cranium
Cranium, Inc.
Richard Tait/Whit Alexander
61
Celebrity Mania
Endgame Entertainment
Uncredited
62
Initialize!
Acromania, Inc.
Uncredited
63
Finish Lines
Games For All Reasons
Joan Moravick
64
CoMotion
CoMotion Games
Jared Ruth/Mark Medley

Puzzles


65
Stormy Seas
Binary Arts
Unknown
66
Photomosaic Jigsaw
Buffalo Games
Unknown
67
Puzz 3D: Grandfather Clock
Wrebbit
Unknown
68
On the Edge
Square Root Games
Unknown
69
Lost Art
University Games
Unknown
70
Dirty Dozen
Square Root Games
Unknown
71
Diamond Eyes
Channel Craft
Unknown
72
Atomic Chaos
CoMotion Games
Unknown
73
Punzles: King of Clubs
Great American Puzzle Factory
Unknown
74
Puzz 3D: Il Duomo
Wrebbit
Unknown
75
The World of Cats
bePuzzled
Unknown

Word


76
Alpha Blitz
Wizards of the Coast
Mike Selinker
77
Letras
Grand Isle Games
Thomas Sturdevant
78
Stop!
Tiger Electronics
Unknown
79
Word Thief
FABY
Uncredited
80
Jumble
Tiger Electronics
(David Hoyt)

Trivia


81
Where in Time is Carmen Sandiego?
University Games
Uncredited
82
TV Guide: The Game
Milton Bradley
David Hoyt
83
You Don't Know Jack
Tiger Electronics
(Berkeley Systems/Jellyvision)
84
Trivial Pursuit Master Set: Star Wars Classic Trilogy Collector's Edition
Parker Brothers
Hasbro
Uncredited
85
The Wonderful World of Disney Trivia Game
Mattel
Uncredited
86
STOPS
Stops Games
Uncredited

Collectible Card Games


87
C 23
Wizards of the Coast
Uncredited
88
Aliens vs. Predator CCG
Precedence Publishing
David Hewitt/John Myler/Paul Brown/Ran Ackels
89
Deadlands CCG: Doomtown Pine Box Starter Deck
Five Rings
David Williams (I)
90
Magic the Gathering CCG: Exodus Preconstructed Decks
Wizards of the Coast
Richard Garfield
91
Imajica CCG
Harper Prism
Sean Curran/Hans Rueffert
92
Star Wars Official Tournament Sealed Decks [92A]
Decipher
Jerry Darcy/Roland L. Tesh/Tom Braunlich

Star Trek Official Tournament Sealed Decks [92B]
Decipher
Bill Martinson/Evan Lorentz/Roland L. Tesh/Tom Braunlich
93
Babylon 5 CCG
Precedence Publishing
David Hewitt/Edi Birsan/John Myler/Paul Brown/Ran Ackels
94
BattleTech: Arsenal expansion
Wizards of the Coast
Richard Garfield

Conflict


95
Atlantic Storm
The Avalon Hill Game Co
Ben Knight/Don Greenwood
96
Joan of Arc
Tilsit
Clash of Arms Games
Pascal Bernard
97
Successors: The Battles for Alexander's Empire
The Avalon Hill Game Co
Mark Simonitch/Richard H. Berg
98
Victory: World War II
Columbia Games
Tom Dalgliesh/Grant Dalgliesh
99
Monsters Ravage America
The Avalon Hill Game Co
Ben Knight/J. C. Connors (I)
100
Age of Renaissance
The Avalon Hill Game Co
Don Greenwood/Jared Scarborough
[What Links Here]