Article Edit | History | Editors

Best Modern Era Boardgame (Charles S. Roberts Awards) RSS Feed

The Best Modern Era Boardgame award is given each year as part of the Charles S. Roberts awards.

Winners

Year Game of the Year Designer(s)
2007
World at War: Eisenbach Gap
Mark H. Walker

2006
Winged Horse: Campaigns in Vietnam, 1965-66
Joseph Miranda

2005
Twilight Struggle
Ananda Gupta, Jason Matthews

2004
Downtown: Air War Over Hanoi, 1965-1972
Lee Brimmicombe-Wood

2003
Lock 'n Load: Forgotten Heroes – Vietnam
Mark H. Walker

2002
Indochina War
Joseph Miranda

2002
Khe Sanh, 1968
John Prados

2001
When Dragons Fight
Ty Bomba

1997
Semper Fi!
Dean Essig, Lee Forester

1995
Yom Kippur: The Battle for the Sinai, October, 1973
Al Sandrick, Dean Essig

1993
Crisis: Korea 1995
Gene Billingsley

1992
Tet '68
Joseph Miranda

1991
Inchon: MacArthur's Gambit
Jim Werbaneth

1991
Hornet Leader
Dan Verssen

1990
Silver Bayonet: The First Team in Vietnam, 1965
Gene Billingsley

1989
Modern Naval Battles
Alan Emrich, Dan Verssen

1988
Tac Air
Gary C. Morgan, S. Craig Taylor

1987
7th Fleet: Modern Naval Combat in the Far East
Joseph M. Balkoski

1987
Central America
James H. McQuaid

Nominees

2007
Biafra!
Jerusalem
Sealords: The Vietnam War in the Mekong Delta

2006
Algeria: The War of Independence 1954-1962
Cold War Battles: Budapest '56 & Angola '87
La vallée de la mort
Tonkin: La Guerre d'Indochine 1950-1954

2005
Crossfire Hurricane: The Battle of Long Than – August 1966
Hornet Leader II
Lightning: War on Terror
Warplan: Dropshot II/III

2004
Into a Bear Trap: The Battle for Grozny, January 1995
Group of Soviet Forces Germany

2003
Korea: The Forgotten War
Victory in Vietnam

2002
Back to Iraq
Cuban Missile Crisis

2001
Back to Iraq
Kippour 1973

2000
There was no award presented in 2000.

1999
There was no award presented in 1999.

1998
There was no award presented in 1998.

1997
The First Arab-Israeli War
The Forgotten War: Korea

1996
There was no award presented in 1996.

1995
Balkan Hell
Crisis: Sinai 1973
Mason-Dixon: The Second American Civil War
Indo-Pakistani Wars

1994
There was no award presented in 1994.

1993
Back to Iraq
IDF (Israeli Defense Force)
Korea '95
L.A. Lawless

1992
Thunderbolt/Apache Leader
The Speed of Heat
Red Christmas
Flashpoint: Golan – The Fifth Arab-Israeli War

1991
Chad: The Toyota Wars, 1979-1988
Attack Sub
Desert Storm: The Mother of All Battles

1990
Arabian Nightmare: The Kuwait War
Mississippi Banzai
NATO, Nukes & Nazis
3rd Fleet: Modern Naval Combat in the North Pacific, Caribbean, and Atlantic Oceans

1989
Donau Front
5th Fleet: Modern Naval Combat in the Indian Ocean
Light Division

1988
The Hunt for Red October
Nicaragua!
North German Plain
Test of Arms

1987
Korea: The Mobile War
Team Yankee
Drive on Frankfurt

[What Links Here]