Article Edit | History | Editors

Spiel des Jahres RSS Feed

The Spiel des Jahres (Game of the Year), the most prestigious award for board and card games, is awarded annually by a jury of German game critics. Since 1989 the Kinderspiel des Jahres (Children's game of the Year) has also been annually awarded. Since 2011 the Kennerspiel des Jahres for more complex games is also annually awarded.

Previous winners

Year
Game of the Year
Designer
Also Recommended
2021
MicroMacro: Crime City
Johannes Sich
Spiel des Jahres
2020
Pictures
Daniela Stöhr & Christian Stöhr
Spiel des Jahres
2019
Just One
Ludovic Roudy & Bruno Sautter
Spiel des Jahres
2018
Azul
Michael Kiesling
Spiel des Jahres
2017
Kingdomino
Bruno Cathala
Spiel des Jahres
2016
Codenames
Vlaada Chvatil
Spiel des Jahres
2015
Colt Express
Christophe Raimbault
Spiel des Jahres
2014
Camel Up
Steffen Bogen
Spiel des Jahres
2013
Hanabi
Antoine Bauza
Spiel des Jahres
2012
Kingdom Builder
Donald X. Vaccarino
Spiel des Jahres
2011
Qwirkle
Susan McKinley Ross
Spiel des Jahres
2010
Dixit
Jean-Louis Roubira
Spiel des Jahres
2009
Dominion
Donald X. Vaccarino
Spiel des Jahres
2008
Keltis
Reiner Knizia
Spiel des Jahres
2007
Zooloretto
Michael Schacht
Spiel des Jahres
2006
Thurn and Taxis
Andreas Seyfarth and Karen Seyfarth
Spiel des Jahres
2005
Niagara
Thomas Liesching
Spiel des Jahres
2004
Ticket to Ride
Alan R. Moon
Spiel des Jahres
2003
Alhambra
Dirk Henn
Spiel des Jahres
2002
Villa Paletti
Bill Payne
Spiel des Jahres
2001
Carcassonne
Klaus-Jürgen Wrede
Spiel des Jahres
2000
Torres
Wolfgang Kramer and Michael Kiesling
Spiel des Jahres
1999
Tikal
Wolfgang Kramer and Michael Kiesling
Spiel des Jahres
1998
Elfenland
Alan R. Moon
Spiel des Jahres
1997
Mississippi Queen
Werner Hodel
Spiel des Jahres
1996
El Grande
Wolfgang Kramer and Richard Ulrich
Spiel des Jahres
1995
Catan
Klaus Teuber
Spiel des Jahres
1994
Manhattan
Andreas Seyfarth
Spiel des Jahres
1993
Perudo
Richard Borg
Spiel des Jahres
1992
Um Reifenbreite
Rob Bontenbal
Spiel des Jahres
1991
Wacky Wacky West
Klaus Teuber
Spiel des Jahres
1990
Hoity Toity
Klaus Teuber
Spiel des Jahres
1989
Café International
Rudi Hoffmann
Spiel des Jahres
1988
Barbarossa
Klaus Teuber
Spiel des Jahres
1987
Auf Achse
Wolfgang Kramer
Spiel des Jahres
1986
Heimlich & Co.
Wolfgang Kramer
Spiel des Jahres
1985
Sherlock Holmes Consulting Detective: The Thames Murders & Other Cases
Gary Grady, Suzanne Goldberg and Raymond Edwards
Spiel des Jahres
1984
Dampfross
David G. Watts
Spiel des Jahres
1983
Scotland Yard
Manfred Burggraf, Werner Schlegel, Dorothy Garrels, Fritz Ifland, Werner Scheerer and Wolf Hoermann
Spiel des Jahres
1982
Enchanted Forest
Alex Randolph and Michel Matschoss
Spiel des Jahres
1981
Focus
Sid Sackson
Spiel des Jahres
1980
Rummikub
Ephraim Hertzano
Spiel des Jahres
1979
Hare & Tortoise
David Parlett
Spiel des Jahres

Also Recommended

Special awards for children's games are listed here up until 2001, when the Kinderspiel des Jahres award was created.
Games are listed with the standardized BGG name, which in some cases is different from the name listed at the Spiel des Jahres website.

Source: Spiel des Jahres

2021

Nominated: The Adventures of Robin Hood by Michael Menzel
Nominated: Zombie Teenz Evolution by Annick Lobet
Biss 20
Chakra
Point Salad
Switch & Signal
The Key: Sabotage at Lucky Llama Land

2020

Nominated: My City by Reiner Knizia
Nominated: Nova Luna by Uwe Rosenberg & Corné van Moorsel
Colour Brain
The Fox in the Forest
Draftosaurus
Kitchen Rush (Revised Edition)
Little Town
Spicy

2019

Nominated: L.L.A.M.A. by Reiner Knizia
Nominated: Werewords by Ted Alspach
Belratti
Dizzle
Imhotep: The Duel
Who Did It?
Reef
Sherlock: Death on the 4th of July

2018

Nominated: Luxor by Rüdiger Dorn
Nominated: The Mind by Wolfgang Warsch
Special Award: Pandemic Legacy: Season 2 by Matt Leacock & Rob Daviau
5-Minute Dungeon
Facecards
Majesty: For the Realm
Memoarrr!
Santorini
Woodlands

2017

Nominated: Magic Maze by Kasper Lapp
Nominated: The Quest for El Dorado by Reiner Knizia
Déjà Vu
Do De Li Do
Fabled Fruit
KLASK
Shiftago
Tempel des Schreckens
Word Slam

2016

Nominated: Imhotep by Phil Walker-Harding
Nominated: Karuba by Rüdiger Dorn
Spyfall
Animals on Board
Die fiesen 7
Krazy Wordz: Erwachsenen Edition
Qwinto

2015

Nominated: The Game by Steffen Benndorf
Nominated: Machi Koro by Masao Suganuma
Abracada...What?
One Night Ultimate Werewolf
Loony Quest
Patchwork
Cacao
UGO!

2014

Nominated: Concept by Gaëtan Beaujannot and Alain Rivollet
Nominated: Splendor by Marc André
Love Letter
Potato Man
Sanssouci
SOS Titanic
Battle Sheep

2013

Nominated: Qwixx by Steffen Benndorf
Nominated: Rise of Augustus by Paolo Mori
Riff Raff
Rondo
Yay!
La Boca
Escape: The Curse of the Temple
Mixtour
Hand aufs Herz
Divinare
Libertalia

2012

Nominated: Las Vegas by Rüdiger Dorn
Nominated: Eselsbrücke by Stefan Dorra and Ralf zur Linde
Dirty Pig
Indigo
Kalimambo
Kulami
Miss Lupun…und das Geheimnis der Zahlen
Pictomania
Santa Cruz
Rapa Nui

2011

Nominated: Forbidden Island by Matt Leacock
Nominated: Asara by Michael Kiesling and Wolfgang Kramer
Blockers!
Freeze
The Castles of Burgundy
Ghost Blitz
Luna
Mondo
Safranito
Skull
Sun, Sea & Sand
Pelican Cove

2010

Nominated: Fresco by Marcel Süßelbeck and Marco Ruskowski and Wolfgang Panning
Nominated: Roll Through the Ages: The Bronze Age by Matt Leacock
Nominated: A la carte by Karl-Heinz Schmiel
Nominated: Duplik by Amanda Kohout and William Jacobson
Special Award: World Without End by Michael Rieneck and Stefan Stadler
Hansa Teutonica
Samarkand: Routes to Riches
Endeavor
Tobago
Kamisado
Jaipur
Jäger und Sammler
Don Quixote
Mosaix
Level X

2009

Nominated: Fauna by Friedemann Friese
Nominated: Finca by Ralf zur Linde and Wolfgang Sentker
Nominated: FITS by Reiner Knizia
Nominated: Pandemic by Matt Leacock
Special Award for "New Worlds Game": Space Alert by Vlaada Chvátil
Special Award for "Party Game": Gift Trap by Nick Kellet
Cities
Diamonds Club
Einauge sei wachsam!
Maori
Mow
Pack & Stack
Valdora

2008

Nominated: Blox by Jürgen P. Grunau, Wolfgang Kramer and Hans Raggan
Nominated: Stone Age by Bernd Brunnhofer
Nominated: Marrakech by Dominique Ehrhard
Nominated: Witch's Brew by Andreas Pelikan
Special Award for "Complex Game": Agricola by Uwe Rosenberg
Big Points
The Hanging Gardens
Wicked Witches Way
Galaxy Trucker
In the Year of the Dragon
Jamaica
Cockroach Salad
Lascaux
Linq
Metropolys
Pingu Party
TZAAR

2007

Nominated: The Thief of Baghdad by Thorsten Gimmler
Nominated: Arkadia by Rüdiger Dorn
Nominated: Thebes by Peter Prinz
Nominated: Yspahan by Sébastien Pauchon
Alchemist
Château Roquefort
Der Prestel Kunstmarkt
The Pillars of the Earth
Die Säulen von Venedig
Imperial
Danger 13
Notre Dame
Skybridge
Enkounter
Vikings
Würfel Bingo

2006

Nominated: Aqua Romana by Martin Schlegel
Nominated: Blue Moon City by Reiner Knizia
Nominated: Just4Fun by Jürgen P. Grunau
Nominated: Buccaneer by Stefan Dorra
Special Award for "Fantasy Game": Shadows over Camelot by Serge Laget and Bruno Cathala
Special Award for "Complex Game": Caylus by William Attia
Ausgerechnet Buxtehude by Uwe Rapp and Bernhard Lach
Cowabunga by Reinhard Staupe
Fischmarkt by Mario Papini
Hart an der Grenze by André Zatz and Sérgio Halaban
Mesopotamia by Klaus-Jürgen Wrede
Hey, That's My Fish! by Günter Cornett and Alvydas Jakeliunas
Roma by Stefan Feld
Timbuktu by Dirk Henn
Was'n das? by Philippe des Pallières

2005

Nominated: Himalaya by Régis Bonnessée
Nominated: Around the World in 80 Days by Michael Rieneck
Nominated: Jambo by Rüdiger Dorn
Nominated: That's Life! by Wolfgang Kramer and Michael Kiesling
Boomtown by Bruno Faidutti and Bruno Cathala
Diamant by Alan R. Moon and Bruno Faidutti
The Gardens of the Alhambra by Dirk Henn
Power Grid by Friedemann Friese
No Thanks! by Thorsten Gimmler
Piranha Pedro by Jens-Peter Schliemann
Tanz der Hornochsen! by Wolfgang Kramer
Typo by Corné van Moorsel
Wie ich die Welt sehe... by Urs Hostettler

2004

Nominated: Dawn Under by Norbert Proena
Nominated: Ingenious by Reiner Knizia
Nominated: Maharaja: The Game of Palace Building in India by Wolfgang Kramer and Michael Kiesling
Nominated: Saint Petersburg by Bernd Brunnhofer
Attika by Marcel-André Casasola Merkle
Carcassonne: The Castle by Reiner Knizia
Coyote by Spartaco Albertarelli
Coda by Eiji Wakasugi
Sluff Off! by Stefan Dorra
Dos Rios by Franz-Benno Delonge
Im Wassergarten by Ferdinand Hein
Somethin' Fishy by Oliver Igelhaut
Cockroach Poker by Jacques Zeimet
Jumbo & Co by Detlef Wendt
Maya by Bernd Eisenstein
Oasis by Alan R. Moon and Aaron Weissblum
San Juan by Andreas Seyfarth
Tom Tube by Tobias Goslar and Roland Goslar
Sunken City by Wolfgang Kramer and Michael Kiesling
Viele Dinge by Bernhard Naegele and Karsten Adlung
King Up! by Stefano Luperto
YINSH by Kris Burm

2003

Nominated: Clans by Leo Colovini
Nominated: Die Dracheninsel by Tom Schoeps
Amun-Re by Reiner Knizia
Attribute by Marcel-André Casasola Merkle
Balloon Cup by Stephen Glenn
Coloretto by Michael Schacht
The Werewolves of Miller's Hollow by Philippe des Pallières and Hervé Marly and Dimitry Davidoff
Edel, Stein & Reich by Reinhard Staupe
Fische Fluppen Frikadellen by Friedemann Friese
Paris Paris by Michael Schacht
Richelieu by Michael Schacht
Blokus 3D by Stefan Kögl

2002

Nominated: Puerto Rico by Andreas Seyfarth
Nominated: TransAmerica by Franz-Benno Delonge
The Bucket King by Stefan Dorra
Atlantic Star by Dirk Henn
Blokus by Bernard Tavitian
Der Herr der Ringe: Die Gefährten – Das Kartenspiel by Reiner Knizia
Dschunke by Michael Schacht
DVONN by Kris Burm
Kupferkessel Co. by Günter Burkhardt
Pizarro & Co. by Thomas Lehmann
San Gimignano by Duilio Carpitella

2001

Nominated: Das Amulett by Alan R. Moon and Aaron Weissblum
Nominated: Zapp Zerapp by Heinz Meister and Klaus Zoch
Special Award for "Literary Game": The Lord of the Rings by Reiner Knizia
Special Award for "Historical Game": Troia by Thomas Fackler
Babel by Uwe Rosenberg and Hagen Dorgathen
Capitol by Alan R. Moon and Aaron Weissblum
Cartagena by Leo Colovini
Genoa by Rüdiger Dorn
River Dragons by Roberto Fraga
Ebbe & Flut by Wolfgang Werner
Hexen Rennen by Wolfgang Panning
Turn the Tide by Stefan Dorra
Winner's Circle by Reiner Knizia
San Marco by Alan R. Moon and Aaron Weissblum

2000

Nominated: Carolus Magnus by Leo Colovini
Nominated: Citadels by Bruno Faidutti
Special Award for "Children's Game": Arbos by Martin Arnold and Armin Müller
Kardinal by Wolfgang Panning
Web of Power by Michael Schacht
La Città by Gerd Fenchel
Metro by Dirk Henn
Port Royal by Wolfgang Panning
Taj Mahal by Reiner Knizia
Vinci by Philippe Keyaerts
ZÈRTZ by Kris Burm
Frank's Zoo by Doris Matthäus and Frank Nestel

1999

Nominated: Giganten by Wilko Manz
Nominated: Union Pacific by Alan R. Moon
Special Award for "Children's Game": Kayanak by Peter-Paul Joopen
Chinatown by Karsten Hartwig
El Caballero by Wolfgang Kramer and Richard Ulrich
Kahuna by Günter Cornett
Kontor by Michael Schacht
Mamma Mia! by Uwe Rosenberg
Money! by Reiner Knizia
Ta Yü by Niek Neuwahl
Verräter by Marcel-André Casasola Merkle

1998

Special Award for "Children's Game": Chicken Cha Cha Cha by Klaus Zoch
Basari by Reinhard Staupe
Caesar & Cleopatra by Wolfgang Lüdtke
Canyon by Frederick A. Herschler
David & Goliath by Reinhard Staupe
Die Macher by Karl-Heinz Schmiel
Through the Desert by Reiner Knizia
Tigris & Euphrates by Reiner Knizia
GIPF by Kris Burm
Minister by Rudi Hoffmann
Tonga Bonga by Stefan Dorra
Tycoon by Wolfgang Kramer and Horst-Rainer Rösner

1997

Special Award for "Beautiful Game": Aztec by Niek Neuwahl
Special Award for "Children's Game": Leinen los! by Alex Randolph
Special Award for "Dexterity Game": Husarengolf by Torsten Marold
Bohnanza by Uwe Rosenberg
Comeback by Reinhard Staupe
Catan Card Game by Klaus Teuber
Dimenticato by Ferdinand Hein
Expedition by Wolfgang Kramer
Löwenherz by Klaus Teuber
Manitou by Günter Burkhardt
Show Manager by Dirk Henn
Visionary by Ron Dubren

1996

Special Award for "Beautiful Game": Venice Connection by Alex Randolph
Special Award for "Children's Game": Vier zu mir! by Heike Baum
Special Award for "Dexterity Game": PitchCar by Jean du Poël
Ab die Post! by Helga Huber and Hermann Huber
Campanile by Hanno Kuhn and Wilfried Kuhn
Mü & More by Doris Matthäus and Frank Nestel
Gloria Picktoria by Alan R. Moon and Mick Ado
Sisimizi by Alex Randolph
Blink by Reinhard Staupe
Top Race by Wolfgang Kramer
Wat'n dat!? by Virginia Charves and Claude Weber
Word-Whiz by Hajo Bücken

1995

Special Award for "Beautiful Game": Tri-Ba-Lance by Michael Sohre
Special Award for "Children's Game": Karambolage by Heinz Meister
Special Award for "Puzzle": 3D Krimi-Puzzle published by Milton Bradley
Runes by Bill Eberle and Jack Kittredge and Peter Olotka
Condottiere by Dominique Ehrhard and Duccio Vitale
The Mole in the Hole by Virginia Charves and Bertram Kaes
Galopp Royal by Klaus Teuber
Kaleidos by Spartaco Albertarelli
La Trel by Richard K Morgan
Streetcar by Stefan Dorra
Medici by Reiner Knizia

1994

Special Award for "Beautiful Game": Doctor Faust by Reinhold Wittig
Special Award for "Children's Game": Loopin' Louie by Carol Wiseley
6 nimmt! by Wolfgang Kramer
Billabong by Eric Solomon
Die Osterinsel by Alex Randolph and Leo Colovini
I'm the Boss! by Sid Sackson
Take it Easy! by Peter Burley
Was sticht? by Karl-Heinz Schmiel

1993

Special Award for "Beautiful Game": Kula Kula by Reinhold Wittig
Special Award for "Children's Game": Ringel-Rangel by Geni Wyss
Modern Art by Reiner Knizia
Pusher by Werner Falkhof
Quarto by Blaise Muller
Highlanders by Reinhard Herbert
Ramparts by Rudi Hoffmann
Tutankhamen by Reiner Knizia
Zatre by Manfred Schuling

1992

Special Award for "Children's Game": Galloping Pigs by Heinz Meister
Die Verbotene Stadt by Alex Randolph and Johann Rüttinger
Donnerwetter by Peter Lewe
Entenrallye by Walter Müller
Gold Connection by Sid Sackson
Palermo by Walter Ziser
Quo Vadis? by Reiner Knizia
Razzia by Stefan Dorra
Schraumen by Urs Hostettler
Taboo by Brian Hersch

1991

Special Award for "Beautiful Game": Master Labyrinth by Max J. Kobbert
Special Award for "Children's Game": Piraten-Abenteuer by Wolfgang Kramer
20 Questions by Scott A. Mednick
Bauernschlau by Tom Schoeps
Conspiracy by Eric Solomon
Anticipation by S. Ray and Michael K. Lorrigan
Im Reich des weißen Bären by Charles Lerue
Invers by Kris Burm
Irgendwie by Silvia Heinz and Dieter Matthes

1990

Special Award for "Beautiful Game": Life Style by Thomas di Paolo
Special Award for "Children's Game": My Haunted Castle by Virginia Charves
Das Geheimnis der Pyramide by Stefanie Rohner and Christian Wolf
Mahé by Alex Randolph
Dino by Reinhold Wittig
Favoriten by Walter Müller
Heuchel und Meuchel by Rudi Hoffmann
Lancelot by Roland Siegers
New Orleans Big Band by Herbert Schützdeller
Tabaijana: Flucht von der Feuerinsel by Wolfgang Kramer

1989

Special Award for "Beautiful Game": Henne Berta by Geni Wyss
Special Award for "Children's Game": Gute Freunde by Alex Randolph
Abalone by Michel Lalet and Laurent Levi
Breakaway Rider by Pierre Jacquot
Such a Thing? by Urs Hostettler
Flieg Dumbo Flieg by Virginia Charves
Magic Dance by Björn Hölle
Maestro by Rudi Hoffmann
Escape from the Hidden Castle by Wolfgang Kramer
Pole Position by Gerhard E. Kodys
Regatta by Frank Thibault

1988

Special Award for "Beautiful Game": Inkognito by Alex Randolph and Leo Colovini
Special Award for "Cooperative Family Game": Sauerbaum by Johannes Tranelis
Bausack by Klaus Zoch
Forum Romanum by Wolfgang Kramer
What the Heck? by Alex Randolph
Janus by Rudi Hoffmann
Lines of Action by Claude Soucie
Mississippi by Roland Siegers
Scalino by Peter Pallat
Schoko & Co. by Yves Hirschfeld and Gilles Monnet
Targui by Wil Dijkstra and Ben van Dijk

1987

Special Award for "Beautiful Game": Orient Express by Jeff Smets
Flying Carpet by Kurt Feyerabend and Elke Flogaus
Monad by Sid Sackson
Kremlin by Urs Hostettler
Auf Kurs by Reinhold Wittig
Restaurant by Roland Siegers
Sauerbaum by Johannes Tranelis
Shark by H. Jean Vanaise

1986

Special Award for "Beautiful Game": Müller & Sohn by Reinhold Wittig
Code 777 by Alex Randolph and Robert Abbott
Labyrinth by Max J. Kobbert
Greyhounds by Bernd Brunnhofer
Malawi by Gerhard E. Kodys
Top by Dieter Drkosch
Top Secret by Alex Randolph
Winkeladvokat by Roland Siegers

1985

Special Award for "Beautiful Game": Die Magier by Johann Rüttinger
Abilene by Roland Siegers
Campus by André François
Cash & Carry by Hans-Jörg Nürnberger
Heimlich & Co. by Wolfgang Kramer
Iago by Alex Randolph
You're Bluffing! by Rüdiger Koltze
Mister Zero by Wilfried Bauer and Rudolf Schweikert
Pin by Dieter Drkosch

1984

Special Award for "Beautiful Game": Uisge by Roland Siegers
Claim by Alex Randolph
3 Or More by Kenneth Rand
Feuerwehr by Norbert Lechleitner
Metropolis by Sid Sackson
Netzwerk by Knut-Michael Wolf

1983

Special Award for "Beautiful Game": Wir füttern die kleinen Nilpferde by Reinhold Wittig
Bärenspiel by Hajo Bücken
Der Schwarze Prinz by Johann Rüttinger
Fuzzi, Heinz und Schlendrian by Manfred Ludwig
Riombo by Reinhold Wittig

1982

Special Award for "Beautiful Game": Skript by Henri Sala
Baubylon by Reinhold Wittig
Can't Stop by Sid Sackson
Fang mich! ... wenn du kannst by Oded Berman
Good & Bad Ghosts by Alex Randolph
Havannah by Christian Freeling
Kensington by Brian Taylor and Peter Forbes
Millionenspiel by Rüdiger Koltze
Vokabo by Johann Rüttinger

1981

Special Award for "Beautiful Game": Ra: Strategy Among Hexagons by Marco Donadoni
Can't Stop by Sid Sackson
Havannah by Christian Freeling
Ombagi by Reinhold Wittig
Quibbix by Gilbert Obermair
Ganoven Jagd by Rudi Hoffmann
Enchanted Forest by Alex Randolph and Michel Matschoss
Wendo by Intelli

1980

Special Award for "Beautiful Game": Spiel by Reinhold Wittig
Special Award for "Best Solitaire": Rubik's Cube by Erno Rubik
Dampfross by David G. Watts
Epaminondas by Robert Abbott
Focus by Sid Sackson
Galaxis by David Wells
Stop Thief by Robert Doyle
Niki Lauda's Formel 1 by Wolfgang Kramer

1979

Special Award for "Beautiful Game": Seti by Hartmut Witt and Andreas Steiner
Acquire by Sid Sackson
Alaska by Eric Solomon
Sly by Sid Sackson (cited for the included game Blockade)
Chess Challenger Voice (electronic device)
Merlin by Bob and Holly Doyle
Simon (Senso) by Ralph Baer
Shogun by Teruo Matsumoto
Touché by Howard Wexler
Twixt by Alex Randolph

[What Links Here]